News | Archives | Rally Forum | GuestBook | Gallery | Statistics | RP Info | Rallying links | Index

World Rally Championship 2006

Round 6 Rally Argentina 
(April 28-30)

26TH RALLY ARGENTINA

- 6th round of the FIA World Rally Championship 2006, 3rd round of the Pdoduction Car World Championship 2006, 4th round of the Junior World Championship 2006
- 22 stages, 1474,82 km including 351,44 km of timed stages
- Manfred Stohl enters his 100th world championship rally
- The first ever rally to qualify for three world championship categories

 

ENTRANT (TEAM)

DRIVER/CODRIVER

NAT.

NR

CAR

GR

REG.NO

TIME

1

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

SEBASTIEN LOEB / Daniel Elena

F/MC

1

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

4:06:51.3

2

Subaru World Rally Team

PETTER SOLBERG / Philip Mills

N/GB

5

Subaru Impreza WRC2006

A8

4:07:35.9

3

Bozian Racing

Gianluigi Galli / Giovanni Bernacchini

I

25

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

4:10:15.6

4

OMV Peugeot Norway W.R.T.

MANFRED STOHL / Ilka Minor

A

7

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

4:10:31.3

5

(Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.)

Daniel Sordo / Marc Marti

E

11

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

4:12:31.5

6

Subaru World Rally Team

CHRIS ATKINSON / Glenn MacNeall

AUS

6

Subaru Impreza WRC2006

A8

4:12:35.1

7

OMV Peugeot Norway W.R.T.

HENNING SOLBERG / Cato Menkerud

N

8

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

4:16:20.0

8

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

MATTHEW WILSON / Michael Orr

GB

9

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

4:17:25.9

9

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

LUIS PÉREZ COMPANC / Jose Maria Volta

RA

10

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

4:17:43.6

10

BP Ford World Rally Team

MARCUS GRÖNHOLM / Timo Rautiainen

FIN

3

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

4:21:00.0 SR

11

(Tom Hogan Motors)

Gareth MacHale / Paul Nagle

IRL

12

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

4:23:11.7

12

VRS Rally Team

Federico Villagra / Diego Curletto

RA

61

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

4:29:41.1

13

Barattero

Eduardo Omar Yoma / Santiago Garcia

RA

62

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

4:30:56.6

14

Barattero Subaru

Claudio Menzi / Miguel Vera

RA

64

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

4:32:20.1

15

QMMF

Nasser Saleh Al-Attiyah / Chris Patterson

QA/GB

39

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

4:32:44.0

16

Automobilklub Rzemieslnik Warszawa

Leszek Kuzaj / Maciek Szczepaniak

PL

38

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

4:34:14.4

17

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

XAVIER PONS / Carlos del Barrio

E

2

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

4:34:22.5 SR

18

VRS Rally Team

Nicolás Madero / Guillermo Piazzano

RA

63

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

4:42:43.5

19

Suzuki Sport Europe UK

Guy Wilks / Phil Pugh

GB

148

Suzuki Swift Super 1600

A6

4:44:46.9

20

Gamace Competición

Oriol Gómez / Oriol Juliá

E

67

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

4:45:30.8

21

(Mitsubishi Paris West Team)

Mirco Baldacci / Giovanni Agnese

RSM/I

36

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

4:46:52.2 SR

22

(Renault Team Sweden)

Patrik Sandell / Emil Axelsson

S

141

Renault Clio Super 1600

A6

4:54:06.4

23

Nigel Heath / Steve Lancaster

GB

46

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

4:55:10.2

24

(Tango Rally Team)

Sebastián Beltran / Ricardo Rojas

RA/RCH

34

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

4:55:12.2 SR

25

Loris Baldacci / Dario d'Esposito

RSM/I

72

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

4:56:00.5

26

Pro Rally

Daniel Elio Marrocchi /

RA

71

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI

N4

4:57:37.8

27

ANC Motor Sport

Andrés Montalto / Edgardo Galindo

CR/RA

88

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

4:57:57.0

28

(Tango Rally Team)

Marcos Ligato / Ruben Garcia

RA

32

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

5:03:36.7

29

Errani Team Group

Stefano Marrini / Tiziana Sandroni

I

40

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

5:08:32.4

30

Subaru Team Arai

Toshihiro Arai / Tony Sircombe

J/NZ

31

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

5:10:21.0

31

Subaru Rally Team Russia

Sergey Uspenskiy / Dmitry Eremeev

RUS

42

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

5:10:37.1

32

VRS Rally Team

Matias Sas / Ricardo Kember

RA

70

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

5:11:00.5

33

Mika Team

Michael Kahlfuss / Ronald Bauer

D

77

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI

N4

5:13:01.4

34

(Suzuki Sport Europe)

Per-Gunnar Andersson / Jonas Andersson

S

135

Suzuki Swift Super 1600

A6

5:13:47.9 SR

35

Gorden Competición

Didier Quiñones Arias / Héctor Nunes

PY

68

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

5:15:24.4

36

Gerardo Klus / Christian Ravaza

RA

74

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

5:16:47.0

37

EZD Competition

Juan Carlos Alonso / Matías Mercadal

RA

79

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

5:19:44.9

38

Pro Rally

José Luis González / Hugo Roberto Oropel

RA

87

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI

N4

5:27:03.0

39

Komica Minolta Rally

Rodrigo Alenaz / Laureano Grigera

RA

86

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

5:28:16.6

40

Jorge Marcheto /

RA

73

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8 MR

N4

5:32:30.5

41

Dominguez Stroessner

Diego Dominguez Stroessner / Fabrizio Chiriani Cabello

PY

69

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI

N4

5:33:16.0

42

Palmeirinha Rally

Paulo Nobre / Edu Paula

BR

82

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

N4

5:34:58.1

43

Haedo Competición

Fernando Paz Luis Barbery / Daniel Filippi Marcelo

RA

78

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

5:35:24.7

44

Raies Competición

Nicolás Raies / José Luis Díaz

RA

100

Renault Clio Sport

N3

5:35:51.1

45

(Atolye Kazaz)

Jaan Mölder / Katrin Becker

EE/D

143

Ford Fiesta Super 1600

A6

5:40:26.5 SR

46

Burgos Monteiro / Diego Anibal Cagnotti

RA

75

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

5:43:24.4

47

Tango Rally Team

Pablo Maranzana / Leonardo Suaya

RA

90

Renault Clio Sport

N3

5:47:06.0

48

Aguirre Rally Team

Eduardo Aguirre / Carlos Wishniewsky Peña

RCH

95

Peugeot 206 RC

A7

6:05:55.6

49

Sergio Massimo Mecchia / Alberto González

RA

92

Peugeot 206 XS

A6

6:10:11.1

50

Guillermo Bottazzini / Diego de Luca

RA

104

Honda Civic

N2

6:10:13.3

51

Abella Nazar Rally Team

Arturo Abella Nazar / Roberto Bulacio

RA

85

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI

N4

6:27:27.5

52

Angeloni Rally Competición

Jorge Angeloni / Pablo Rodolfo Orellano

RA

93

Seat Ibiza GTI

N3

6:39:17.5

53

Vega Rally Team

Luis María Vega / Mauricio Javier Armando

RA

101

Fiat Palio

N2

6:45:49.4

54

Zunino Racing

Luis Perez Lobo / Gustavo Carciotto

RA

105

Renault Clio Sport

N3

6:49:25.0

55

José Alberto Nicolás / Sergio Dante Perugini

RA

96

Renault Clio Dynamique

A7

7:03:12.7

56

Villa María Rally Team

Benjamin Alvarez / Luis Oyola

RA

97

Seat Ibiza GTI

N3

7:12:07.5

57

Aries Automotores

Jorge Díaz / Eduardo Novelli

RA

103

Fiat Palio

N2

7:13:58.8

LEADING RETIREMENTS

SS=Special Stage

SS

ENTRANT (TEAM)

DRIVER/CODRIVER

NAT.

NR

CAR

GR

REG.NO

CAUSE

6

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

XAVIER PONS / Carlos del Barrio

E

2

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

car caught fire

7

BP Ford World Rally Team

MARCUS GRÖNHOLM / Timo Rautiainen

FIN

3

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

transmission

9

BP Ford World Rally Team

MIKKO HIRVONEN / Jarmo Lehtinen

FIN

4

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

engine problems

6,16

Subaru Team Arai

Toshihiro Arai / Tony Sircombe

J/NZ

31

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

steering arm

5

(Tango Rally Team)

Marcos Ligato / Ruben Garcia

RA

32

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

driveshaft

14

(Tango Rally Team)

Sebastián Beltran / Ricardo Rojas

RA/RCH

34

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

suspensipn

6

(Tango Rally Team)

Gabriel Pozzo / Daniel Stillo

RA

35

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

radiator

17

(Mitsubishi Paris West Team)

Mirco Baldacci / Giovanni Agnese

RSM/I

36

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

turbo

1

Subaru Team Quasys

Kamada Takuma / Hakaru Ichino

J

41

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

mechanical

12

Subaru Rally Team Russia

Sergey Uspenskiy / Dmitry Eremeev

RUS

42

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

10

Syms Rally Team

Aki Teiskonen / Mikka Teiskonen

FIN

45

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

damaged roll cage

10

Nigel Heath / Steve Lancaster

GB

46

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

OMV Rally Team

Štepán Vojtech / Michal Ernst 

CZ

66

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

Gorden Competición

Didier Quiñones Arias / Héctor Nunes

PY

68

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

Jorge Marcheto /

RA

73

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8 MR

N4

Burgos Monteiro / Diego Anibal Cagnotti

RA

75

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

18

Javier Ritta / Esteban Capretto

RA

80

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI

N4

mechanical

10

Los Quirquinchos Rally

Martin Gallusser / Juan Carlos Uberti

RA

84

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

mechanical

Villa Maria Rally Team

Manuel Machinea / Enrique Marongiu

RA

91

Seat Ibiza GTI

N3

mechanical

2

Emilio Bustos / Arturo Suarez

RA/CR

98

Fiat Palio

A6

mechanical

Aries Automotores

Jorge Díaz / Eduardo Novelli

RA

103

Fiat Palio

N2

mechanical

10

Tito Jauregui Rally Team

Roberto Jáuregui / Luis Jañez

RA

106

Opel Vauxhall Corsa

N2

mechanical

18

Fab - Car

Carlos Horacio Castro / Rubén Pablo Bagliani

RA

107

Opel Corsa

N2

mechanical

3

(Suzuki Sport Europe)

Per-Gunnar Andersson / Jonas Andersson

S

135

Suzuki Swift Super 1600

A6

suspension

6,13

(Atolye Kazaz)

Jaan Mölder / Katrin Becker

EE/D

143

Ford Fiesta Super 1600

A6

engine problems,suspension

STARTERS 68 (12 PCWRC, 4 JWRC))

FINISHERS 57 (9 PCWRC, 4 JWRC)

WINNER´S AVER. SPEED

kph

RALLY LEADERS

SS 1 P.Solberg, 2 Gronholm, 3-4 Solberg, 5-7 Gronholm,8-22 Loeb

PCWRC

SS 1-2 Baldacci, 3-5 Pozzo, 6-13 Beltran, 14-22 Al-Attiyah

N

SS 1 Yoma, 2 Baldacci, 3-5 Pozzo, 6-8 Villagra, 9-11 Beltran, 12-22 Villagra

JWRC & S1600

SS 1-22 Wilks

SPECIAL STAGE POSITIONS

1 2 3 4 5 6

Marcus Grönholm

7 7 4 1 0 0

Petter Solberg

6 4 6 3 1 0

Sebastien Loeb

5 5 6 4 1 0

Manfred Stohl

2 1 1 7 2 3

Xavier Pons

1 2 0 1 2 1

Henning Solberg

1 0 1 1 3 6

Matthew Wilson

1 0 0 0 1 0

Mikko Hirvonen

0 1 0 1 3 2

Gianluigi Galli

0 1 2 4 3 5

Chris Atkinson

0 0 2 0 4 2

Daniel Sordo

0 0 0 0 2 3

Gareth MacHale

0 0 0 0 0 1

JWRC

SPECIAL STAGE POSITIONS

1 2 3 4 5 6

Guy Wilks

11 9 2 0 0 0

Per-Gunnar Andersson

8 5 1 0 0 0

Patrik Sandell

4 8 10 0 0 0

Jaan Mölder

0 0 3 10 0 0

PCWRC

SPECIAL STAGE POSITIONS

1 2 3 4 5 6

Nasser Saleh Al-Attiyah

5 5 4 2 4 2

Sebastián Beltran

4 6 3 3 0 1

Toshihiro Arai

4 3 1 4 0 0

Marcos Ligato

3 5 4 1 0 0

Gabriel Pozzo

3 0 0 0 0 2

Leszek Kuzaj

2 2 4 4 2 3

Mirco Baldacci

2 0 3 4 5 4

Sergey Uspenskiy

0 1 1 1 1 5

Aki Teiskonen

0 0 1 0 4 2

Nigel Heath

0 0 0 3 3 0

Stefano Marrini

0 0 0 1 1 2

N

SPECIAL STAGE POSITIONS

1 2 3 4 5 6

Federico Villagra

6 3 4 2 0 1

Toshihiro Arai

4 2 0 2 2 1

Gabriel Pozzo

3 0 0 0 0 0

Marcos Ligato

2 3 3 2 0 0

Eduardo Omar Yoma

2 3 1 1 2 4

Claudio Menzi

2 3 1 1 2 4

Sebastián Beltran

1 3 5 5 1 1

Nicolás Madero

1 1 2 3 3 2

Mirco Baldacci

1 1 0 1 4 1

Nasser Saleh Al-Attiyah

0 2 6 3 2 2

Sergey Uspenskiy

0 1 1 0 0 0

Leszek Kuzaj

0 0 1 0 4 3

Oriol Gómez

0 0 0 0 1 2

Aki Teiskonen

0 0 0 1 0 0

Diego Dominguez Stroessner

0 0 0 0 0 1

 

SPECIAL NOTES FROM THE STAGES

SS 3, Sebastien Loeb (Citroen) Spun on the stage and had to stop the engine. Lost some time.
SS 3, Per-Gunnar Andersson (Suzuki) Hit a rock, the car broke. Retired.
SS 4, Marcus Gronholm (Ford) Went off the road in a turn. The front bumper was broken. 
SS 6, Xavier Pons (Citroen) Slid wide on a corner and damaged the left-rear wheel. Tried to drive slowly to the end of the stage, but the impact had consequences for the transmission and fuel system - causing a small fire that was rapidly extinguished by the crew. Retired.
SS 6, Toshihio Arai (Subaru) The steering arm was damaged and finally broke trying to get to the service. Retired.
SS 6, Gabriel Pozzo (Mitsubishi) The car stopped after a water crossing, smoke was coming up. Got to the finish and smoke was still coming out. Retired.
SS 8, Marcus Gronholm (Ford). 8km after the start of the stage came into a corner and the car stalled. Restarted the engine but could not select any gears. Locked the differentials and covered another 300 metres but then came to another tight corner and the car stopped completely. Retired.
SS 9, Mikko Hirvonen (Ford) On the liaison section before SS 9, the engine dropped onto three cylinders. Stopped to change the spark plugs but that didn't cure the problem. Continued a little further and stopped again to change the electronic control unit. That didn't work either.
The team decided to retire so that didn't damage the engine further. Retired.
SS 22, Henning Solberg (Peugeot) The clutch of the car gave up during the last stage, just one kilometre before the finishing line and the Peugeot 307 WRC stalled. Retired. A five minute penalty dropped him seventh place.

 

STAGE WINNERS

Stage Special Stage Name Length
km
No. Driver
(Vehicle)
Time
1 Super Especial 1 2.20 Km 5 SOLBERG (SUBARU) 02:26.4  
2 Super Especial 2 2.20 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 02:25.9
3 Ascochinga 1 23.28 Km 5 SOLBERG (SUBARU) 14:49.8
4 Capilla del Monte 1 22.95 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 17:27.0
5 San Marcos 1 19.23 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 11:39.7
6 Cabalango 1 14.52 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 09:51.9
7 La Falda 1 11.77 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 07:34.9
8 Capilla 2 22.95 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 17:10.8
9 San Marcos 2 19.23 Km 5 SOLBERG (SUBARU) 11:30.0
10 La Cumbre 1 21.37 Km 7 STOHL (PEUGEOT) 18:26.3
11 La Falda 2 11.77 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 07:45.6
12 La Cumbre 2 21.37 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 18:19.0
13 Ascochinga 2 23.28 Km 2 PONS (CITROEN) 15:06.1
14 Cabalango 2 14.52 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 09:46.7
15 Santa Rosa 1 21.41 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 13:08.5
16 Las Bajadas 16.35 Km 5 SOLBERG (SUBARU) 08:50.5
8 SOLBERG (PEUGEOT) 08:50.5
17 Amboy 20.29 Km 5 SOLBERG (SUBARU) 10:30.1
18 Santa Rosa 2 21.41 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 13:02.5
19 Mina Clavero 20.07 Km 7 STOHL (PEUGEOT) 17:03.2
20 El Condor 16.81 Km 5 SOLBERG (SUBARU) 13:40.2
21 Super Especial 3 2.20 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 02:22.5
22 Super Especial 4 2.20 Km 9 WILSON (FORD) 02:23.7

Official Entry List 

All drivers in starting order 
M = Manufacturer´s nominated driver
1 = FIA Seeding Manufacturer´s nominated driver, 2 = FIA Seeding driver´s category
ad = World Rally Car with active differential transmission
pd = World Rally Car with passive differential transmission

 

ENTRANT (TEAM)

DRIVER/CODRIVER

NAT.

NR

CAR

GR

 

 

 

1

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

SEBASTIEN LOEB / Daniel Elena

F/MC

1

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

M1

1

pd

2

BP Ford World Rally Team

MARCUS GRÖNHOLM / Timo Rautiainen

FIN

3

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

M1

1

pd

3

(Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.)

Daniel Sordo / Marc Marti

E

11

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

2

ad

4

OMV Peugeot Norway W.R.T.

MANFRED STOHL / Ilka Minor

A

7

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

M2

1

ad

5

Subaru World Rally Team

PETTER SOLBERG / Philip Mills

N/GB

5

Subaru Impreza WRC2006

A8

M1

1

pd

6

BP Ford World Rally Team

MIKKO HIRVONEN / Jarmo Lehtinen

FIN

4

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

M1

1

pd

7

Bozian Racing

Gianluigi Galli / Giovanni Bernacchini

I

25

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

2

ad

8

OMV Peugeot Norway W.R.T.

HENNING SOLBERG / Cato Menkerud

N

8

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

M2

1

ad

9

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

XAVIER PONS / Carlos del Barrio

E

2

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

M1

1

pd

10

Subaru World Rally Team

CHRIS ATKINSON / Glenn MacNeall

AUS

6

Subaru Impreza WRC2006

A8

M1

1

pd

11

(Tom Hogan Motors)

Gareth MacHale / Paul Nagle

IRL

12

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

2

ad

12

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

LUIS PÉREZ COMPANC / Jose Maria Volta

RA

10

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

M2

1

ad

13

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

MATTHEW WILSON / Michael Orr

GB

9

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

M2

1

ad

14

QMMF

Nasser Saleh Al-Attiyah / Chris Patterson

QA/GB

39

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

PCWRC

3

15

Subaru Team Arai

Toshihiro Arai / Tony Sircombe

J/NZ

31

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

PCWRC

3

16

(Mitsubishi Paris West Team)

Mirco Baldacci / Giovanni Agnese

RSM/I

36

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

PCWRC

3

17

Automobilklub Rzemieslnik Warszawa

Leszek Kuzaj / Maciek Szczepaniak

PL

38

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

PCWRC

3

18

Subaru Rally Team Russia

Sergey Uspenskiy / Dmitry Eremeev

RUS

42

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

PCWRC

3

19

(Tango Rally Team)

Marcos Ligato / Ruben Garcia

RA

32

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

PCWRC

3

20

(Tango Rally Team)

Sebastián Beltran / Ricardo Rojas

RA/RCH

34

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

PCWRC

3

21

(Tango Rally Team)

Gabriel Pozzo / Daniel Stillo

RA

35

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

PCWRC

3

22

Errani Team Group

Stefano Marrini / Tiziana Sandroni

I

40

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

PCWRC

3

23

Subaru Team Quasys

Kamada Takuma / Hakaru Ichino

J

41

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

PCWRC

3

24

Syms Rally Team

Aki Teiskonen / Mikka Teiskonen

FIN

45

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

PCWRC

3

25

Nigel Heath / Steve Lancaster

GB

46

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

PCWRC

3

26

(Suzuki Sport Europe)

Per-Gunnar Andersson / Jonas Andersson

S

135

Suzuki Swift Super 1600

A6

JWRC

3

27

(Renault Team Sweden)

Patrik Sandell / Emil Axelsson

S

141

Renault Clio Super 1600

A6

JWRC

3

28

Suzuki Sport Europe UK

Guy Wilks / Phil Pugh

GB

148

Suzuki Swift Super 1600

A6

JWRC

3

29

(Atolye Kazaz)

Jaan Mölder / Katrin Becker

EE/D

143

Ford Fiesta Super 1600

A6

JWRC

3

30

VRS Rally Team

Federico Villagra / Diego Curletto

RA

61

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

31

Barattero

Eduardo Omar Yoma / Santiago Garcia

RA

62

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

32

VRS Rally Team

Nicolás Madero / Guillermo Piazzano

RA

63

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

33

Barattero Subaru

Claudio Menzi / Miguel Vera

RA

64

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

34

OMV Rally Team

Štepán Vojtech / Michal Ernst 

CZ

66

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

35

Gamace Competición

Oriol Gómez / Oriol Juliá

E

67

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

36

Gorden Competición

Didier Quiñones Arias / Héctor Nunes

PY

68

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

37

Dominguez Stroessner

Diego Dominguez Stroessner / Fabrizio Chiriani Cabello

PY

69

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI

N4

38

VRS Rally Team

Matias Sas / Ricardo Kember

RA

70

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

39

Pro Rally

Daniel Elio Marrocchi /

RA

71

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI

N4

40

Loris Baldacci / Dario d'Esposito

RSM/I

72

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

41

Jorge Marcheto /

RA

73

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8 MR

N4

42

Gerardo Klus / Christian Ravaza

RA

74

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

43

Burgos Monteiro / Diego Anibal Cagnotti

RA

75

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

44

Mika Team

Michael Kahlfuss / Ronald Bauer

D

77

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI

N4

45

Haedo Competición

Fernando Paz Luis Barbery / Daniel Filippi Marcelo

RA

78

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

46

EZD Competition

Juan Carlos Alonso / Matías Mercadal

RA

79

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

47

Javier Ritta / Esteban Capretto

RA

80

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI

N4

48

Palmeirinha Rally

Paulo Nobre / Edu Paula

BR

82

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

N4

49

Los Quirquinchos Rally

Martin Gallusser / Juan Carlos Uberti

RA

84

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

50

Abella Nazar Rally Team

Arturo Abella Nazar / Roberto Bulacio

RA

85

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI

N4

51

Komica Minolta Rally

Rodrigo Alenaz / Laureano Grigera

RA

86

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

52

Pro Rally

José Luis González / Hugo Roberto Oropel

RA

87

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI

N4

53

ANC Motor Sport

Andrés Montalto / Edgardo Galindo

CR/RA

88

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

54

Tango Rally Team

Pablo Maranzana / Leonardo Suaya

RA

90

Renault Clio Sport

N3

55

Villa Maria Rally Team

Manuel Machinea / Enrique Marongiu

RA

91

Seat Ibiza GTI

N3

56

Sergio Massimo Mecchia / Alberto González

RA

92

Peugeot 206 XS

A6

57

Angeloni Rally Competición

Jorge Angeloni / Pablo Rodolfo Orellano

RA

93

Seat Ibiza GTI

N3

58

Aguirre Rally Team

Eduardo Aguirre / Carlos Wishniewsky Peña

RCH

95

Peugeot 206 RC

A7

59

José Alberto Nicolás / Sergio Dante Perugini

RA

96

Renault Clio Dynamique

A7

60

Villa María Rally Team

Benjamin Alvarez / Luis Oyola

RA

97

Seat Ibiza GTI

N3

61

Emilio Bustos / Arturo Suarez

RA/CR

98

Fiat Palio

A6

62

Raies Competición

Nicolás Raies / José Luis Díaz

RA

100

Renault Clio Sport

N3

63

Vega Rally Team

Luis María Vega / Mauricio Javier Armando

RA

101

Fiat Palio

N2

64

Aries Automotores

Jorge Díaz / Eduardo Novelli

RA

103

Fiat Palio

N2

65

Guillermo Bottazzini / Diego de Luca

RA

104

Honda Civic

N2

66

Zunino Racing

Luis Perez Lobo / Gustavo Carciotto

RA

105

Renault Clio Sport

N3

67

Tito Jauregui Rally Team

Roberto Jáuregui / Luis Jañez

RA

106

Opel Vauxhall Corsa

N2

68

Fab - Car

Carlos Horacio Castro / Rubén Pablo Bagliani

RA

107

Opel Corsa

N2

(Tommi Mäkinen Racing)

Jari-Matti Latvala / Miikka Anttila

FIN

37

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

cancelled entry

3

Esteban Goldenhersch /

RA

65

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

cancelled entry

Ezequiel Campos / Fernando Mussano

RA

76

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

cancelled entry

Alfredo Cravero / Eliana Cravero

RA

81

Subaru Impreza

N4

cancelled entry

Testa Rally Team

Rafael Testa / Luiz Fernando Testa

BR

83

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

cancelled entry

Uruguay Natural

Gabriel Favat Beltran / Pedro Gonzalol Benitez Rezk

ROU

89

Peugeot 206

A6

cancelled entry

Sisterna Rally Racing

Juan Pablo Sisterna / Silvio Corradi

RA

94

VW Polo

A6

cancelled entry

Gomez Competición

Mario Alberto Gomez / Pablo José Di Raimondo

RA

99

Fiat Palio

A6

cancelled entry

Ricardo Bissio /

RA

102

Fiat Palio

N2

cancelled entry