News | Archives | Rally Forum | GuestBook | Gallery | Statistics | RP Info | Rallying links | Index

World Rally Championship 2006

Round 15 Rally New Zealand 
(November 17-19)

36TH PROPECIA RALLY NEW ZEALAND

- 15th round of the FIA World Rally Championship 2006, 8th round of the Production Car World Championship 2006
- 17 stages, 1354,26 km including 358,48 km of timed stages

 

ENTRANT (TEAM)

DRIVER/CODRIVER

NAT.

NR

CAR

GR

TIME

1

BP Ford World Rally Team

MARCUS GRÖNHOLM / Timo Rautiainen

FIN

3

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

4:02:30.7

2

BP Ford World Rally Team

MIKKO HIRVONEN / Jarmo Lehtinen

FIN

4

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

4:03:26.7

3

OMV Peugeot Norway W.R.T.

MANFRED STOHL / Ilka Minor

A

7

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

4:05:10.0

4

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

XAVIER PONS / Carlos del Barrio

E

1

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

4:05:26.8

5

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

DANIEL SORDO / Marc Marti

E

2

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

4:05:51.4

6

Subaru World Rally Team

PETTER SOLBERG / Philip Mills

N/GB

5

Subaru Impreza WRC2006

A8

4:07:27.8

7

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

LUIS PÉREZ COMPANC / Jose Maria Volta

RA

10

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

4:13:22.3

8

(Tommi Mäkinen Racing)

Jari-Matti Latvala / Miikka Anttila

FIN

37

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

4:18:53.1

9

(Neil Allport Motorsports)

Juho Hänninen / Marko Sallinen

FIN

61

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

4:20:00.9

10

Richard Mason Motorsport

Richard Mason / Sara Randall

NZ

59

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

4:22:50.7

11

Valentino Rossi / Carlo Cassina

I

46

Subaru Impreza WRC2005

A8

4:23:09.5

12

OMV Peugeot Norway W.R.T.

HENNING SOLBERG / Cato Menkerud

N

8

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

4:23:48.6

13

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

MATTHEW WILSON / Michael Orr

GB

9

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

4:24:31.7 SR

14

ITM Rally Team

Dean Sumner / Paul Fallon

NZ

64

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

4:28:46.4

15

Stewart Taylor / Warwick Searle

NZ

66

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

4:31:18.1

16

Subaru Rally Team Russia

Alexander Dorosinsky / Dmitry Eremeev

RUS

42

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

4:34:39.9

17

Subaru Team Quasys

Takuma Kamada / Denis Giraudet

J/F

41

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

4:35:39.2

18

(Mitsubishi Paris West Team)

Mirco Baldacci / Giovanni Agnese

RSM/I

36

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

4:37:45.1 SR

19

Loris Baldacci / Dario d'Esposito

RSM/I

70

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

4:39:44.5

20

Rally Drive NZ

Brent Taylor / Chris Ramsay

NZ

69

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI

N4

4:40:08.2

21

ADVAN-PIAA Rally Team

Fumio Nutahara / Daniel Barritt

J/GB

33

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

4:41:37.1

22

Malcolm Stewart / Mike Fletcher

NZ

67

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6.5

A8

4:42:14.3

23

Emma Gilmour / Chris Cobham

NZ

63

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

4:44:04.0 SR

24

Ayling Ralli Sport

David Ayling / Grant Kenny

NZ

68

Subaru Impreza WRX

A8

4:44:44.5

25

Neil Allport Motorsports

Kevin Shaw / John Allen

IRL/AUS

73

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

N4

4:45:50.5

26

QMMF

Nasser Saleh Al-Attiyah / Chris Patterson

QA/GB

39

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

4:47:41.9 SR

27

ProSpeed Developments

Richard Ive / Linda Loughlin

NZ

77

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

4:52:45.4

28

Greg Stevenson / Malcolm Peden

NZ

79

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

N4

4:54:57.2

29

Nigel Heath / Steve Lancaster

GB

44

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

4:54:58.3 SR

30

Subaru Team Arai

Toshihiro Arai / Tony Sircombe

J/NZ

31

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

4:55:16.9 SR

31

Richard Mason Motorsport

Kirsty Nelson / Michele Brunt

NZ

74

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

4:55:38.6

32

Akira Bamba / Jamie Kibble

NZ

78

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

4:59:53.4

33

M Rally Team

Patrick Malley / Raymond Bennett

NZ

71

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

N4

5:00:28.8

34

Michael Kahlfuss / Ronald Bauer

D

72

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI

N4

5:01:38.5

35

Rally Drive NZ

Matt Shinnors / Anthony Wilkey

IRL/GB

75

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI

N4

5:15:40.2

36

Nakita Stevenson / Warwick Martin

NZ

80

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

N4

5:22:15.2

37

M Rally Team

Dermott Malley / Linzi Malley

NZ

76

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

5:32:40.8 SR

LEADING RETIREMENTS

SS=Special Stage

SS

ENTRANT (TEAM)

DRIVER/CODRIVER

NAT.

NR

CAR

GR

CAUSE

9

Subaru World Rally Team

CHRIS ATKINSON / Glenn MacNeall

AUS

6

Subaru Impreza WRC2006

A8

front suspension

3

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

MATTHEW WILSON / Michael Orr

GB

9

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

engine temperature

6,2

Subaru Team Arai

Toshihiro Arai / Tony Sircombe

J/NZ

31

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

gearbox

8

ADVAN-PIAA Rally Team

Fumio Nutahara / Daniel Barritt

J/GB

33

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

accident

14

(Mitsubishi Paris West Team)

Mirco Baldacci / Giovanni Agnese

RSM/I

36

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

gearbox

3,8

Automobilkub Rzemieslnik Warszawa

Leszek Kuzaj / Maciek Szczepaniak

PL

38

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

accident

13

QMMF

Nasser Saleh Al-Attiyah / Chris Patterson

QA/GB

39

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

broken conrod

14

OMV CEE Rally Team

Natalie Barratt / Dale Moscatt

GB/AUS

43

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

gearbox

8

Nigel Heath / Steve Lancaster

GB

44

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

accident

1

Syms Rally Team

Aki Teiskonen / William Hayes

FIN/AUS

45

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

withdrawn

8

Winger Subaru / Subaru NZ

Chris West / Garry Cowan

NZ

60

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

accident

Force Motorsport

Andrew Hawkeswood / Jeff Cress

NZ

62

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

N4

8

Emma Gilmour / Chris Cobham

NZ

63

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

accident

ETCO Rally Team

Glenn Inkster / Glenn Goldring

NZ

65

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6.5

A8

8

M Rally Team

Dermott Malley / Linzi Malley

NZ

76

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

accident

STARTERS 45 (13 PCWRC)

FINISHERS 37 (9 PCWRC)

WINNER´S AVER. SPEED

RALLY LEADERS

SS 1-17 Grönholm

PCWRC

SS 1 Latvala, 2 Arai, 3-11 Latvala, 12-13 Baldaci, 14-17 Latvala

N

SS 1 Latvala, 2 Arai, 3-11 Latvala, 12-13 Baldaci, 14-17 Latvala

SPECIAL STAGE POSITIONS

1 2 3 4 5 6

Marcus Grönholm

13 2 1 1 0 0

Xavier Pons

2 3 1 3 2 6

Chris Atkinson

2 1 0 0 0 0

Mikko Hirvonen

1 9 4 2 0 0

Manfred Stohl

0 1 5 1 2 5

Henning Solberg

0 0 1 1 0 3

Petter Solberg

0 0 4 5 4 0

Daniel Sordo

0 0 1 4 7 2

Matthew Wilson

0 0 0 0 1 1

Luis Pérez Companc

0 0 0 0 1 0

PCWRC

SPECIAL STAGE POSITIONS

1 2 3 4 5 6

Jari-Matti Latvala

8 4 3 2 0 0

Mirco Baldacci

5 5 2 1 0 0

Toshihiro Arai

4 2 1 2 1 0

Richard Mason

0 5 7 0 3 0

Fumio Nutahara

0 1 3 5 2 0

Nasser Saleh Al-Attiyah

0 0 1 4 0 1

Takuma Kamada

0 0 0 1 4 4

Alexander Dorosinsky

0 0 0 1 3 4

Leszek Kuzaj

0 0 0 1 2 2

Chris West

0 0 0 1 0 4

Nigel Heath

0 0 0 0 1 2

N

SPECIAL STAGE POSITIONS

1 2 3 4 5 6

Juho Hänninen

8 1 0 4 1 2

Jari-Matti Latvala

5 5 2 2 3 0

Mirco Baldacci

3 5 2 2 0 1

Toshihiro Arai

1 4 1 0 2 2

Richard Mason

0 1 8 2 2 2

Emma Gilmour

0 1 2 1 0 0

Andrew Hawkeswood

0 1 0 1 0 1

Fumio Nutahara

0 0 1 2 4 3

Nasser Saleh Al-Attiyah

0 0 1 2 2 0

Takuma Kamada

0 0 0 0 1 2

Alexander Dorosinsky

0 0 0 0 1 0

Chris West

0 0 0 0 1 0

Leszek Kuzaj

0 0 0 0 0 2

Stewart Taylor

0 0 0 0 0 2

Dean Sumner

0 0 0 0 0 1

 

 

STAGE WINNERS

Stage Special Stage Name Length
km
No. Driver
(Vehicle)
Time
1 Pirongia West I 20.37 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 15:09.7  
2 Te Koraha I 43.88 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 29:44.7
3 Pirongia West II 20.37 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 14:53.6
4 Te Koraha II 43.88 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 29:10.2
5 Mystery Creek Super 3.14 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 02:59.8
6 Port Waikato 18.18 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 10:25.3
7 Klondyke 13.88 Km 6 ATKINSON (SUBARU) 11:18.9
8 Wairamarama 31.57 Km 6 ATKINSON (SUBARU) 22:23.3
9 Te Akau South 31.92 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 18:37.4
10 Te Akau North 32.63 Km 4 HIRVONEN (FORD) 18:08.2
11 Mystery Creek Super 3.14 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 02:59.5
12 Maungatawhiri I 6.69 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 03:40.6
13 Te Hutewai I 11.22 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 07:56.2
14 Whaanga Coast I 29.81 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 21:38.1
15 Maungatawhiri II 6.69 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 03:37.5
16 Te Hutewai II 11.22 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 07:57.7
1 PONS (CITROEN) 07:57.7
17 Whaanga Coast II 29.81 Km 1 PONS (CITROEN) 21:09.7

Official Entry List

Top drivers in unofficial starting order 
M = Manufacturer´s nominated driver
1 = FIA Seeding Manufacturer´s nominated driver, 2 = FIA Seeding driver´s category
ad = World Rally Car with active differential transmission
pd = World Rally Car with passive differential transmission

 

ENTRANT (TEAM)

DRIVER/CODRIVER

NAT.

NR

CAR

GR

 

 

 

1

BP Ford World Rally Team

MARCUS GRÖNHOLM / Timo Rautiainen

FIN

3

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

M1

1

pd

2

BP Ford World Rally Team

MIKKO HIRVONEN / Jarmo Lehtinen

FIN

4

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

M1

1

pd

3

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

DANIEL SORDO / Marc Marti

E

2

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

M1

1

pd

4

OMV Peugeot Norway W.R.T.

MANFRED STOHL / Ilka Minor

A

7

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

M2

1

ad

5

Subaru World Rally Team

PETTER SOLBERG / Philip Mills

N/GB

5

Subaru Impreza WRC2006

A8

M1

1

pd

6

OMV Peugeot Norway W.R.T.

HENNING SOLBERG / Cato Menkerud

N

8

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

M2

1

ad

7

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

XAVIER PONS / Carlos del Barrio

E

1

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

M1

1

pd

8

Subaru World Rally Team

CHRIS ATKINSON / Glenn MacNeall

AUS

6

Subaru Impreza WRC2006

A8

M1

1

pd

9

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

MATTHEW WILSON / Michael Orr

GB

9

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

M2

1

pd

10

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

LUIS PÉREZ COMPANC / Jose Maria Volta

RA

10

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

M2

1

pd

11

Valentino Rossi / Carlo Cassina

I

46

Subaru Impreza WRC2005

A8

2

ad

12

QMMF

Nasser Saleh Al-Attiyah / Chris Patterson

QA/GB

39

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

PCWRC

3

13

ADVAN-PIAA Rally Team

Fumio Nutahara / Daniel Barritt

J/GB

33

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

PCWRC

3

14

(Mitsubishi Paris West Team)

Mirco Baldacci / Giovanni Agnese

RSM/I

36

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

PCWRC

3

15

Syms Rally Team

Aki Teiskonen / Miika Teiskonen

FIN

45

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

PCWRC

3

16

Subaru Team Arai

Toshihiro Arai / Tony Sircombe

J/NZ

31

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

PCWRC

3

17

(Tommi Mäkinen Racing)

Jari-Matti Latvala / Miikka Anttila

FIN

37

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

PCWRC

3

18

Automobilkub Rzemieslnik Warszawa

Leszek Kuzaj / Maciek Szczepaniak

PL

38

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

PCWRC

3

19

Subaru Rally Team Russia

Alexander Dorosinsky / Dmitry Eremeev

RUS

42

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

PCWRC

3

20

Nigel Heath / Steve Lancaster

GB

44

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

PCWRC

3

21

Subaru Team Quasys

Takuma Kamada / Denis Giraudet

J/F

41

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

PCWRC

3

22

OMV CEE Rally Team

Natalie Barratt / Dale Moscatt

GB/AUS

43

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

PCWRC

3

23

Richard Mason Motorsport

Richard Mason / Sara Randall

NZ

59

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

PCWRC

3

24

Winger Subaru / Subaru NZ

Chris West / Garry Cowan

NZ

60

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

PCWRC

3

25

(Neil Allport Motorsports)

Juho Hänninen / Marko Sallinen

FIN

61

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

26

Force Motorsport

Andrew Hawkeswood / Jeff Cress

NZ

62

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

N4

27

Emma Gilmour / Chris Cobham

NZ

63

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

28

ITM Rally Team

Dean Sumner / Paul Fallon

NZ

64

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

29

ETCO Rally Team

Glenn Inkster / Glenn Goldring

NZ

65

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6.5

A8

30

Stewart Taylor / Warwick Searle

NZ

66

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

31

Malcolm Stewart / Mike Fletcher

NZ

67

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6.5

A8

32

Ayling Ralli Sport

David Ayling / Grant Kenny

NZ

68

Subaru Impreza WRX

A8

33

Rally Drive NZ

Brent Taylor / Chris Ramsay

NZ

69

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI

N4

34

Loris Baldacci / Dario d'Esposito

RSM/I

70

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

35

M Rally Team

Patrick Malley / Raymond Bennett

NZ

71

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

N4

36

Michael Kahlfuss / Ronald Bauer

D

72

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI

N4

37

Neil Allport Motorsports

Kevin Shaw / John Allen

IRL/AUS

73

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

N4

38

Richard Mason Motorsport

Kirsty Nelson / Michele Brunt

NZ

74

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

39

Rally Drive NZ

Matt Shinnors / Anthony Wilkey

IRL/GB

75

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI

N4

40

M Rally Team

Dermott Malley / Linzi Malley

NZ

76

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

41

ProSpeed Developments

Richard Ive / Linda Loughlin

NZ

77

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

42

Akira Bamba / Jamie Kibble

NZ

78

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

43

Greg Stevenson / Malcolm Peden

NZ

79

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

N4

44

Nakita Stevenson / Warwick Martin

NZ

80

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

N4

(Tango Rally Team)

Gabriel Pozzo / Daniel Stillo

RA

35

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

cancelled entry

3

(Tango Rally Team)

Marcos Ligato / Ruben Garcia

RA

32

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

cancelled entry

3

(Tango Rally Team)

Sebastián Beltran / Ricardo Rojas

RA/RCH

34

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

cancelled entry

3