News | Archives | Rally Forum | GuestBook | Gallery | Statistics | RP Info | Rallying links | Index

World Rally Championship 2006

Round 3 - Rally Mexico
(March 3-5)

7H RALLY MEXICO

- 3rd round of the FIA World Rally Championship 2006, 2nd round of the Pdoduction Car World Championship 2006
- 17 stages, 1002,47 km including 359,54 km of timed stages

SR in the time box means that driver retired, but continued with the help of the Super Rally rule 

 

ENTRANT (TEAM)

DRIVER/CODRIVER

NAT.

NR

CAR

GR

REG.NO

TIME

1

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

SEBASTIEN LOEB / Daniel Elena

F/MC

1

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

3:47:08.8

2

Subaru World Rally Team

PETTER SOLBERG / Philip Mills

N/GB

5

Subaru Impreza WRC2006

A8

3:47:57.7

3

OMV Peugeot Norway W.R.T.

MANFRED STOHL / Ilka Minor

A

7

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

3:51:47.9

4

(Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.)

Daniel Sordo / Marc Marti

E

14

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

834DPT78(F)

3:52:36.5

5

OMV Peugeot Norway W.R.T.

HENNING SOLBERG / Cato Menkerud

N

8

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

3:59:44.2

6

(Tom Hogan Motors)

Gareth MacHale / Paul Nagle

IRL

15

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

4:03:11.1

7

Subaru World Rally Team

CHRIS ATKINSON / Glenn MacNeall

AUS

6

Subaru Impreza WRC2006

A8

4:07:48.3 SR

8

BP Ford World Rally Team

MARCUS GRÖNHOLM / Timo Rautiainen

FIN

3

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

4:08:53.0 SR

9

Subaru Team Arai

Toshihiro Arai / Tony Sircombe

J/NZ

31

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

4:09:43.4

10

QMMF

Nasser Saleh Al-Attiyah / Chris Patterson

QA/GB

39

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

4:10:32.3

11

(Mitsubishi Paris West Team)

Mirco Baldacci / Giovanni Agnese

RSM/I

36

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

4:15:32.6

12

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

LUIS PÉREZ COMPANC / Jose Maria Volta

RA

10

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

4:16:03.3 SR

13

Automobilklub Rzemieslnik Warszawa

Leszek Kuzaj / Maciek Szczepaniak

PL

38

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

4:19:29.6

14

BP Ford World Rally Team

MIKKO HIRVONEN / Jarmo Lehtinen

FIN

4

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

4:23:18.9 SR

15

Subaru Rally Team Russia

Sergey Uspenskiy / Dmitry Eremeev

RUS

42

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

4:24:30.6

16

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

MATTHEW WILSON / Michael Orr

GB

9

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

4:26:57.5 SR

17

Marcos Ligato / Ruben Garcia

RA

32

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

4:32:38.1

18

OMV CEE Rally Team

Štepán Vojtech / Michal Ernst 

CZ

43

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

4:36:30.2

19

Javier Ortuno / Lorena Fuentes

MEX

66

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

4:39:28.3

20

Peter Thomson / Rod Hendricksen

CAN/USA

67

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

4:43:03.0

21

Francisco Name / Armando Zapata

MEX

60

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

N4

4:56:54.7

22

Alejandro Pimentel / Jorge Mondragon

MEX

62

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo

N4

4:56:57.1

23

Wyeth Gubelmann / Cynthia Krolikowski

USA

63

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

4:57:43.0

24

Loris Baldacci / Dario d'Esposito

RSM/I

61

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

4:58:06.1

25

(Tommi Mäkinen Racing)

Jari-Matti Latvala / Miikka Anttila

FIN

37

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

4:59:32.8

26

Benito Guerra / Jaime Lozano

MEX

65

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo

N4

5:01:02.3

27

Adrián Diaz Caneja / Javier Antista

MEX

70

Peugeot 206 XS

A6

5:10:08.6

28

Mauricio Serrano / Juan Alessio-Robles

MEX

72

Peugeot 206 XS

A6

5:19:06.4

29

Oscar Uribe / Oscar Uribe

MEX

75

Peugeot 206 XS

A6

5:28:38.4

30

Gabriel Beltran / Felipe Guelfi

ROU

69

Peugeot 206 XS

A6

5:33:43.5

31

Omar Chavez / Francisco Peniche

MEX

68

Peugeot 206 XS

A6

5:35:35.1

32

John Cassidy / Erik Lee

USA

71

Peugeot 206 XS

A6

5:42:21.5

33

Roberto Gnecchi / Jorge Mora

MEX

73

Peugeot 206 XS

A6

5:49:00.7

LEADING RETIREMENTS

SS=Special Stage

SS

ENTRANT (TEAM)

DRIVER/CODRIVER

NAT.

NR

CAR

GR

REG.NO

CAUSE

2

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

XAVIER PONS / Carlos del Barrio

E

2

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

engine

4

BP Ford World Rally Team

MARCUS GRÖNHOLM / Timo Rautiainen

FIN

3

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

accident

8

BP Ford World Rally Team

MIKKO HIRVONEN / Jarmo Lehtinen

FIN

4

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

accident

5

Subaru World Rally Team

CHRIS ATKINSON / Glenn MacNeall

AUS

6

Subaru Impreza WRC2006

A8

accident

8

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

MATTHEW WILSON / Michael Orr

GB

9

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

accident

5

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

LUIS PÉREZ COMPANC / Jose Maria Volta

RA

10

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

driveshaft

17

(Bozian Racing)

Ricardo Trivino / Checo Salom

MEX/E

16

Peugeot 206 WRC

A8

exluded (10.)

15

Marcos Ligato / Ruben Garcia

RA

32

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

accident

8

ADVAN-PIAA Rally Team

Fumio Nutahara / Daniel Barritt

J/GB

33

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

exluded

1

Sebastián Beltran / Ricardo Rojas

RA/RCH

34

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

accident

1

Gabriel Pozzo / Daniel Stillo

RA

35

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

front differential

9

(Tommi Mäkinen Racing)

Jari-Matti Latvala / Miikka Anttila

FIN

37

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

front differential

11

Subaru Rally Team Russia

Sergey Uspenskiy / Dmitry Eremeev

RUS

42

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

OMV CEE Rally Team

Štepán Vojtech / Michal Ernst 

CZ

43

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

3

Francisco Name / Armando Zapata

MEX

60

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

N4

7

Luis Armando Rodríguez / Fabian Islas

MEX

74

Peugeot 206 XS

A6

withdrawn

STARTERS 39 (12 PCWRC)

FINISHERS 33 (9 PCWRC

WINNER´S AVER. SPEED

kph

RALLY LEADERS

SS 1-7 Solberg, 8 Loeb, 9-11 Solberg, 12-17 Loeb

PCWRC

SS 1-3 Latvala, 4-17 Arai

N

SS 1-3 Latvala, 4-17 Arai

SPECIAL STAGE POSITIONS

1 2 3 4 5 6

Sebastien Loeb

9 1 5 1 1 0

Petter Solberg

6 5 2 1 1 1

Manfred Stohl

2 0 3 2 3 4

Mikko Hirvonen

0 6 0 0 1 1

Marcus Grönholm

0 4 5 2 0 2

Henning Solberg

0 1 1 3 0 1

Chris Atkinson

0 0 1 2 5 4

Daniel Sordo

0 0 1 4 6 3

Matthew Wilson

0 0 0 1 0 1

Luis Pérez Companc

0 0 0 0 0 1

PCWRC

SPECIAL STAGE POSITIONS

1 2 3 4 5 6

Toshihiro Arai

11 2 1 2 1 0

Nasser Saleh Al-Attiyah

4 7 1 1 2 1

Jari-Matti Latvala

2 0 2 1 0 1

Fumio Nutahara

1 1 1 2 0 0

Mirco Baldacci

0 5 3 4 1 3

Marcos Ligato

0 2 3 5 2 0

Leszek Kuzaj

0 1 3 2 6 1

Sergey Uspenskiy

0 0 1 0 3 4

Štepán Vojtech

0 0 0 0 2 5

Francisco Name

0 0 0 0 0 2

N

SPECIAL STAGE POSITIONS

1 2 3 4 5 6

Toshihiro Arai

11 2 1 2 0 1

Nasser Saleh Al-Attiyah

4 7 1 1 2 1

Jari-Matti Latvala

2 0 2 1 0 1

Fumio Nutahara

1 1 1 2 0 0

Mirco Baldacci

0 5 3 4 1 3

Marcos Ligato

0 2 3 5 2 0

Leszek Kuzaj

0 1 3 2 6 1

Sergey Uspenskiy

0 0 1 0 3 4

Štepán Vojtech

0 0 0 0 2 3

Wyeth Gubelmann

0 0 0 0 1 0

Loris Baldacci

0 0 0 0 0 2

 

SPECIAL NOTES FROM THE STAGES

SS 2, PONS / CITROEN. Switch off the engine 11 kilometres into the SS after noticing a drop in power from the engine accompanied by an unfamiliar noise. RETIRED
SS 4, GRONGOLM / FORD. Entered the left corner too fast and then slid into a ditch on the right bend. The car suffered rear-left suspension damage. RETIRED
SS 5, ATKINSON / SUBARU. Hit the rock, broke the wheel rim, which badly affected the handling around the next corner. Tried to brake, then slid wide, into a ditch and rolled. RETIRED
SS 5, PEREZ-COMPANC / FORD. Took a corner too close to the side and hit a rock which broke a driveshaft. RETIRED
SS 8, HIRVONEN / FORD. Came over a crest too quickly about 1.7 kms into the stage and rolled. RETIRED 
SS 8, WILSON / FORD. Car off the road about 4kms into the stage. RETIRED
SS 12, ARAI / SUBARU. Had a puncture and changed the tyre. Lost 2 minutes.

 

STAGE WINNERS

Stage Special Stage Name Length
km
No. Driver
(Vehicle)
Time
1 Ibarrilla 1 22.40 Km 5 SOLBERG (SUBARU) 13:17.3  
2 Guanajuato 1 28.87 Km 5 SOLBERG (SUBARU) 16:56.4
3 El Cubliete 1 21.61 Km 5 SOLBERG (SUBARU) 12:06.8
4 Ibarrilla 2 22.40 Km 5 SOLBERG (SUBARU) 13:17.0
5 Guanajuato 2 28.87 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 16:33.9
6 El Cubliete 2 21.61 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 01:54.7
7 Nextel Superspecial 1 4.42 Km 7 STOHL (PEUGEOT) 03:21.6
8 El Zauco 1 25.22 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 16:30.4
9 Duarte 1 23.75 Km 5 SOLBERG (SUBARU) 18:07.4
10 Derramadero 1 23.27 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 14:03.6
11 El Zauco 2 25.22 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 16:21.4
12 Duarte 2 23.75 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 17:44.0
13 Derramadero 2 23.27 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 13:50.1
14 Nextel Superspecial 2 4.42 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 03:21.7
15 Leon 37.99 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 25:32.1
16 Silao 18.01 Km 5 SOLBERG (SUBARU) 10:20.8
17 Nextel Superspecial 3 4.42 Km 7 STOHL (PEUGEOT) 03:17.0

Official Entry List

All drivers in starting order 
M = Manufacturer´s nominated driver
1 = FIA Seeding Manufacturer´s nominated driver, 2 = FIA Seeding driver´s category
ad = World Rally Car with active differential transmission
pd = World Rally Car with passive differential transmission

 

ENTRANT (TEAM)

DRIVER/CODRIVER

NAT.

NR

CAR

GR

 

 

 

1

BP Ford World Rally Team

MARCUS GRÖNHOLM / Timo Rautiainen

FIN

3

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

M1

1

pd

2

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

SEBASTIEN LOEB / Daniel Elena

F/MC

1

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

M1

1

pd

3

OMV Peugeot Norway W.R.T.

MANFRED STOHL / Ilka Minor

A

7

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

M2

1

ad

4

Subaru World Rally Team

CHRIS ATKINSON / Glenn MacNeall

AUS

6

Subaru Impreza WRC2006

A8

M1

1

pd

5

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

XAVIER PONS / Carlos del Barrio

E

2

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

M1

1

pd

6

BP Ford World Rally Team

MIKKO HIRVONEN / Jarmo Lehtinen

FIN

4

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

M1

1

pd

7

(Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.)

Daniel Sordo / Marc Marti

E

14

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

2

ad

8

OMV Peugeot Norway W.R.T.

HENNING SOLBERG / Cato Menkerud

N

8

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

M2

1

ad

9

Subaru World Rally Team

PETTER SOLBERG / Philip Mills

N/GB

5

Subaru Impreza WRC2006

A8

M1

1

pd

10

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

MATTHEW WILSON / Michael Orr

GB

9

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

M2

1

ad

11

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

LUIS PÉREZ COMPANC / Jose Maria Volta

RA

10

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

M2

1

ad

12

Gareth MacHale / Paul Nagle

IRL

15

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

2

ad

13

(Bozian Racing)

Ricardo Trivino / Checo Salom

MEX/E

16

Peugeot 206 WRC

A8

14

ADVAN-PIAA Rally Team

Fumio Nutahara / Daniel Barritt

J/GB

33

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

PCWRC

3

15

QMMF

Nasser Saleh Al-Attiyah / Chris Patterson

QA/GB

39

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

PCWRC

3

16

(Tommi Mäkinen Racing)

Jari-Matti Latvala / Miikka Anttila

FIN

37

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

PCWRC

3

17

Subaru Team Arai

Toshihiro Arai / Tony Sircombe

J/NZ

31

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

PCWRC

3

18

Marcos Ligato / Ruben Garcia

RA

32

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

PCWRC

3

19

(Baraterro)

Sebastián Beltran / Ricardo Rojas

RA/RCH

34

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

PCWRC

3

20

Gabriel Pozzo / Daniel Stillo

RA

35

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

PCWRC

3

21

(Mitsubishi Paris West Team)

Mirco Baldacci / Giovanni Agnese

RSM/I

36

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

PCWRC

3

22

Automobilklub Rzemieslnik Warszawa

Leszek Kuzaj / Maciek Szczepaniak

PL

38

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N1

PCWRC

3

23

Subaru Rally Team Russia

Sergey Uspenskiy / Dmitry Eremeev

RUS

42

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

PCWRC

3

24

OMV CEE Rally Team

Štepán Vojtech / Michal Ernst 

CZ

43

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

PCWRC

3

25

Francisco Name / Armando Zapata

MEX

60

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

N4

PCWRC

3

26

Loris Baldacci / Dario d'Esposito

RSM/I

61

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

27

Alejandro Pimentel / Jorge Mondragon

MEX

62

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo

N4

28

Wyeth Gubelmann / Cynthia Krolikowski

USA

63

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

29

Benito Guerra / Jaime Lozano

MEX

65

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo

N4

30

Javier Ortuno / Lorena Fuentes

MEX

66

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

31

Peter Thomson / Rod Hendricksen

CAN/USA

67

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

32

Omar Chavez / Francisco Peniche

MEX

68

Peugeot 206 XS

A6

33

Gabriel Beltran / Felipe Guelfi

ROU

69

Peugeot 206 XS

A6

34

Adrián Diaz Caneja / Javier Antista

MEX

70

Peugeot 206 XS

A6

35

John Cassidy / Erik Lee

USA

71

Peugeot 206 XS

A6

36

Mauricio Serrano / Juan Alessio-Robles

MEX

72

Peugeot 206 XS

A6

37

Roberto Gnecchi / Jorge Mora

MEX

73

Peugeot 206 XS

A6

38

Luis Armando Rodríguez / Fabian Islas

MEX

74

Peugeot 206 XS

A6

39

Oscar Uribe / Oscar Uribe

MEX

75

Peugeot 206 XS

A6

Carlos Tejada / Alejandro Orozco

MEX

17

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

cancelled entry

Travis Pastrana / Christian Edstrom

USA

59

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

cancelled entry

3

Ken Block / Alessandro Gelsomino

USA

64

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

cancelled entry