News | Archives | Rally Forum | GuestBook | Gallery | Statistics | RP Info | Rallying links | Index

World Rally Championship 2006

Round 1 - Rallye Monte Carlo
(January 20-22)

74TH RALLYE AUTOMOBILE MONTE-CARLO

- 1st round of the FIA World Rally Championship 2006, 1st round of the Pdoduction Car World Championship 2006
- 18 stages, 1336,13 km including 366,39 km of timed stages
- WRC debut of the Subaru Impreza WRC2006

SR in the time box means that driver retired, but continued with the help of the Super Rally rule

 

ENTRANT (TEAM)

DRIVER/CODRIVER

NAT.

NR

CAR

GR

TIME

1

BP Ford World Rally Team

MARCUS GRÖNHOLM / Timo Rautiainen

FIN

3

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

4:11:43.9

2

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

SEBASTIEN LOEB / Daniel Elena

F/MC

1

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

4:12:45.7 SR

3

Astra Racing

Toni Gardemeister / Jakke Honkanen

FIN

16

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

4:13:07.0

4

OMV Peugeot Norway W.R.T.

MANFRED STOHL / Ilka Minor

A

7

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

4:13:26.2

5

Subaru World Rally Team

STEPHANE SARRAZIN / Stéphane Prevot

F/B

6

Subaru Impreza WRC2006

A8

4:15:04.1

6

Subaru Rally Team Australia

Chris Atkinson / Glenn MacNeall

AUS

18

Subaru Impreza WRC2005

A8

4:16:46.3

7

BP Ford World Rally Team

MIKKO HIRVONEN / Jarmo Lehtinen

FIN

4

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

4:18:03.4

8

(Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.)

Daniel Sordo / Marc Marti

E

26

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

4:18:59.1

9

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

XAVIER PONS / Carlos del Barrio

E

2

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

4:19:26.8

10

Red Bull Skoda Team

GILLES PANIZZI / Herve Panizzi

F

11

Skoda Fabia WRC05

A8

4:21:13.7

11

(Czech Rally Team Skoda-Kopecky)

Jan Kopecky / Filip Schovanek

CZ

62

Skoda Fabia WRC05

A8

4:24:03.0

12

(BSA)

Olivier Burri / Christophe Hofmann

CH

63

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

4:25:56.7

13

Red Bull Skoda Team

ANDREAS AIGNER / Klaus Wicha

A/D

12

Skoda Fabia WRC05

A8

4:29:30.0

14

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

PIETER TSJOEN / Eddy Chevaillier

B

10

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

4:32:01.9

15

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

MATTHEW WILSON / Michael Orr

GB

9

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

4:32:45.2

16

OMV Peugeot Norway W.R.T.

HENNING SOLBERG / Cato Menkerud

N

8

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

4:32:51.8 SR

17

(Tom Hogan Motors)

Gareth McHale / Paul Nagle

IRL

64

Ford Focus RS WRC03

A8

4:34:31.4

18

ADVAN-PIAA Rally Team

Fumio Nutahara / Daniel Barritt

J/GB

33

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

4:37:59.1

19

(Tom Hogan Motors)

Austin McHale / Brian Murphy

IRL

67

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

4:38:10.4

20

Philippe Royx / Eric Jordan

CH

65

Peugeot 206 WRC

A8

4:41:22.6

21

(Jipocar Czech National Team)

Martin Prokop / Jan Tomanek

CZ

76

Citroen C2 Super 1600

A6

22

David Higgins / Ross Butler

GB

44

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

N4

23

Tibor Cserhalmi / Milos Hulka

SK/CZ

84

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo

N4

24

Patrick Heintz / Roland Scherrer

CH

83

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

25

Andrej Jereb / Miran Kacin

SLO

89

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

26

Eamonn Boland / Francis Regan

IRL/GB

68

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

27

(Guy Colsoul Rallysport)

Richard Frau / Serge Legars

F

88

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

28

Juraj Sebalj / Toni Klinc

HR

91

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

29

Tchine / Philippe Dupuy

MC/F

69

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo

A8

30

QMMF

Nasser Saleh Al-Attiyah / Chris Patterson

QA/GB

39

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

SR

31

Michel Boetti / Emmanuel Nas De Tourris

F

79

Citroen Saxo

A6

32

Stéphane Cornu / Benoit Legras

F

81

Citroen Saxo

A6

33

Michel Bonfils / René Belleville

F

85

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

34

(Guy Colsoul Rallysport)

Jukka Jalonen / Tapio Suominen

FIN

90

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

35

Fabiano Lo Fiego / Claude Rayssac

F

80

Citroen Saxo

A6

36

Philippe Catudal / Gilles Ramoin

F

71

Peugeot 306 Maxi

A7

37

Milan Chvojka / Zuzana Chvojkova

CZ

86

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

38

Rafael Martinez-Saco / Rafael Marchena Baena

E

87

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

SR

39

Riccardo Errani / Stefano Casadio

I

66

Skoda Octavia WRC Evo 3

A8

40

Errani Team Group

Stefano Marrini / Tiziana Sandroni

I

40

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

41

Marc Amourette / Gwenola Marie

F

75

Citroen C2

A6

42

(Tommi Mäkinen Racing)

Jari-Matti Latvala / Miikka Anttila

FIN

37

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

SR

43

Michel Gioffre / Eric Sgarroni

I/F

77

Renault Clio

A6

44

Maike Suhr / Inge Müller

D

78

Suzuki Ignis Sport

A6

45

Aaron Burkart / Kevin Zemanik

D

82

Citroen Saxo Super 1600

A6

46

Les Casinos de Monte-Carlo

Marc Dessi / Vanessa Dessi

MC

73

Renault Clio RS

A7

LEADING RETIREMENTS

SS=Special Stage

SS

ENTRANT (TEAM)

DRIVER/CODRIVER

NAT.

NR

CAR

GR

CAUSE

6

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

SEBASTIEN LOEB / Daniel Elena

F/MC

1

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

accident

6

Subaru World Rally Team

PETTER SOLBERG / Philip Mills

N/GB

5

Subaru Impreza WRC2006

A8

oil leak

18

OMV Peugeot Norway W.R.T.

HENNING SOLBERG / Cato Menkerud

N

8

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

accident

9

First Motorsport

Francois Duval / Patrick Pivato

B/F

17

Skoda Fabia WRC05

A8

accident

4,8

(Mitsubishi Ralliart Italy)

Gianluigi Galli / Giovanni Bernacchini

I

25

Mitsubishi Lancer WRC05

A8

accident,gearbox

4,7

(Tommi Mäkinen Racing)

Jari-Matti Latvala / Miikka Anttila

FIN

37

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

fuel pump

15

QMMF

Nasser Saleh Al-Attiyah / Chris Patterson

QA/GB

39

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

accident

12

OMV CEE Rally Team (Stohl Racing)

Sasen Popov / Dilian Popov

BG

43

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

accident

12

Philippe Barbero / Patrice Gullino

F

74

Renault Clio Ragnotti

A7

excluded

4

Rafael Martinez-Saco / Rafael Marchena Baena

E

87

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

STARTERS 51 (6 PCWRC)

FINISHERS 46 (5 PCWRC)

WINNER´S AVER. SPEED

RALLY LEADERS

SS 1-5 Loeb, 6-18 Gronholm

PCWRC

SS 4-5 Popov, 6 Nutahara, 7-8 Al-Attiyah, 9-18 Nutahara

N

SS 4-5 Popov, 6 Nutahara, 7-8 Al-Attiyah, 9-18 Nutahara

SPECIAL STAGE POSITIONS

1 2 3 4 5 6

Sebastien Loeb

10 3 1 1 0 0

Marcus Grönholm

2 3 4 1 3 1

Manfred Stohl

2 0 2 4 0 1

Toni Gardemeister

1 3 1 2 2 6

Francois Duval

1 1 0 1 0 2

Stephane Sarrazin

0 3 4 1 0 0

Gilles Panizzi

0 1 1 0 0 2

Petter Solberg

0 1 0 0 2 0

Daniel Sordo

0 1 0 1 0 3

Chris Atkinson

0 0 1 1 4 1

Gianluigi Galli

0 0 1 1 0 0

Henning Solberg

0 0 1 0 0 0

Mikko Hirvonen

0 0 0 3 3 0

Xavier Pons

0 0 0 0 2 0

PCWRC

SPECIAL STAGE POSITIONS

1 2 3 4 5 6

Jari-Matti Latvala

6 0 0 0 0 0

Fumio Nutahara

4 6 2 2 0 0

Nasser Saleh Al-Attiyah

2 4 3 1 0 0

Sasen Popov

2 0 3 2 0 0

David Higgins

0 4 5 4 1 0

Stefano Marrini

0 0 1 4 4 0

N

SPECIAL STAGE POSITIONS

1 2 3 4 5 6

Jari-Matti Latvala

6 0 0 0 0 0

Fumio Nutahara

4 7 0 0 2 1

Nasser Saleh Al-Attiyah

2 3 3 1 0 1

Sasen Popov

2 0 3 1 1 0

David Higgins

0 3 4 5 0 0

Tibor Cserhalmi

0 1 2 1 3 3

Richard Frau

0 1 1 2 1 0

Patrick Heintz

0 0 2 1 2 5

Milan Chvojka

0 0 1 0 0 1

Andrej Jereb

0 0 0 2 1 3

Juraj Sebalj

0 0 0 0 4 0

 

STAGE WINNERS

Stage Special Stage Name Length
km
No. Driver
(Vehicle)
Time
1 St Sauveur Sur Tinee - Beuil 1 22.22 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 15:14:0  
2 Guillaumes - Valberg 1 13.6 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 09:37:2
3 Pierlas - Ilonse 1 23.27 Km STAGE CANCELLED
4 St Sauveur Sur Tinee - Beuil 2 22.22 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 14:43:9
5 Guillaumes - Valberg 2 13.6 Km 17 DUVAL (SKODA) 09:43.3
6 Pierlas - Ilonse 2 23.27 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 18:47.6
7 Sigale - Bif. D10/ D110 22.54 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 16:50.4
8 St Antonin - Toudon 1 20.21 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 14:41.2
9 La Tour Sur Tinee - Utelle 1 18.72 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 15:41.5
10 St Antonin - Toudon 2 20.21 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 14:21.2
11 La Tour Sur Tinee - Utelle 2 18.72 Km STAGE CANCELLED
12 La Bollene Vesubie - Sospel 1 31.25 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 24:03.1
13 Col De Braus - La Cabanette 1 12.6 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 12:16.2
14 Col St Roch - Lantosque 1 14.44 Km 16 GARDEMEISTER (PEUGEOT) 11:20.0
15 La Bollene Vesubie - Sospel 2 31.25 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 24:07.0
16 Col De Braus - La Cabanette 2 12.6 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 11:38.5
17 Col St Roch - Lantosque 2 14.44 Km 7 STOHL (PEUGEOT) 10:56.4
18 La Bollene Vesubie - Sospel 3 31.25 Km 7 STOHL (PEUGEOT) 23:02.8

 Entry List

Top drivers in starting order, M = Manufacturer´s nominated driver
1 = FIA Seeding Manufacturer´s nominated driver, 2 = FIA Seeding driver´s category
ad = World Rally Car with active differential transmission
pd = World Rally Car with passive differential transmission

 

ENTRANT (TEAM)

DRIVER/CODRIVER

NAT.

NR

CAR

GR

 

 

 

1

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

SEBASTIEN LOEB / Daniel Elena

F/MC

1

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

M1

1

pd

2

Subaru World Rally Team

PETTER SOLBERG / Philip Mills

N/GB

5

Subaru Impreza WRC2006

A8

M1

1

pd

3

BP Ford World Rally Team

MARCUS GRÖNHOLM / Timo Rautiainen

FIN

3

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

M1

1

pd

4

Astra Racing

Toni Gardemeister / Jakke Honkanen

FIN

16

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

2

pd

5

First Motorsport

Francois Duval / Patrick Pivato

B/F

17

Skoda Fabia WRC05

A8

2

pd

6

OMV Peugeot Norway W.R.T.

MANFRED STOHL / Ilka Minor

A

7

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

M2

1

ad

7

BP Ford World Rally Team

MIKKO HIRVONEN / Jarmo Lehtinen

FIN

4

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

M1

1

pd

8

(Mitsubishi Ralliart Italy)

Gianluigi Galli / Giovanni Bernacchini

I

25

Mitsubishi Lancer WRC05

A8

2

pd

9

Subaru Rally Team Australia

Chris Atkinson / Glenn MacNeall

AUS

18

Subaru Impreza WRC2005

A8

2

ad

10

OMV Peugeot Norway W.R.T.

HENNING SOLBERG / Cato Menkerud

N

8

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

M2

1

ad

11

Red Bull Skoda Team

GILLES PANIZZI / Herve Panizzi

F

11

Skoda Fabia WRC05

A8

M2

1

pd

12

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

XAVIER PONS / Carlos del Barrio

E

2

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

M1

1

pd

13

Subaru World Rally Team

STEPHANE SARRAZIN / Stéphane Prevot

F/B

6

Subaru Impreza WRC2006

A8

M1

1

pd

14

(Czech Rally Team Skoda-Kopecky)

Jan Kopecky / Filip Schovanek

CZ

62

Skoda Fabia WRC05

A8

2

ad

15

(Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.)

Daniel Sordo / Marc Marti

E

26

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

2

ad

16

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

MATTHEW WILSON / Michael Orr

GB

9

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

M2

1

ad

17

Red Bull Skoda Team

ANDREAS AIGNER / Klaus Wicha

A/D

12

Skoda Fabia WRC05

A8

M2

1

ad

18

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

PIETER TSJOEN / Eddy Chevaillier

B

10

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

M2

1

ad

19

(BSA)

Olivier Burri / Christophe Hofmann

CH

63

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

2

ad

20

(Tom Hogan Motors)

Gareth McHale / Paul Nagle

IRL

64

Ford Focus RS WRC03

A8

2

ad

21

Philippe Royx / Eric Jordan

F

65

Peugeot 206 WRC

A8

2

ad

22

(Tom Hogan Motors)

Austin McHale / Brian Murphy

IRL

67

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

2

ad

23

Eamonn Boland / Francis Regan

IRL/GB

68

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

2

ad

24

ADVAN-PIAA Rally Team

Fumio Nutahara / Daniel Barritt

J/GB

33

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

PCWRC

3

25

(Tommi Mäkinen Racing)

Jari-Matti Latvala / Miikka Anttila

FIN

37

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

PCWRC

3

26

QMMF

Nasser Saleh Al-Attiyah / Chris Patterson

QA/GB

39

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

PCWRC

3

27

Errani Team Group

Stefano Marrini / Tiziana Sandroni

I

40

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

PCWRC

3

28

OMV CEE Rally Team (Stohl Racing)

Sasen Popov / Dilian Popov

BG

43

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

PCWRC

3

29

David Higgins / Ross Butler

GB

44

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

N4

PCWRC

3

30

Riccardo Errani / Stefano Casadio

I

66

Skoda Octavia WRC Evo 3

A8

ad

31

Tchine / Philippe Dupuy

MC/F

69

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo

A8

32

Philippe Catudal / Gilles Ramoin

F

71

Peugeot 306 Maxi

A7

33

Les Casinos de Monte-Carlo

Marc Dessi / Vanessa Dessi

MC

73

Renault Clio RS

A7

34

Philippe Barbero / Patrice Gullino

F

74

Renault Clio Ragnotti

A7

35

Marc Amourette / Gwenola Marie

F

75

Citroen C2

A6

36

(Jipocar Czech National Team)

Martin Prokop / Jan Tomanek

CZ

76

Citroen C2 Super 1600

A6

37

Michel Gioffre / Eric Sgarroni

I/F

77

Renault Clio

A6

38

Maike Suhr / Inge Müller

D

78

Suzuki Ignis Sport

A6

39

Michel Boetti / Emmanuel Nas De Tourris

F

79

Citroen Saxo

A6

40

Fabiano Lo Fiego / Claude Rayssac

F

80

Citroen Saxo

A6

41

Stéphane Cornu / Benoit Legras

F

81

Citroen Saxo

A6

42

Aaron Burkart / Kevin Zemanik

D

82

Citroen Saxo Super 1600

A6

43

Patrick Heintz / Roland Scherrer

CH

83

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

44

Tibor Cserhalmi / Milos Hulka

SK/CZ

84

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo

N4

45

Michel Bonfils / René Belleville

F

85

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

46

Milan Chvojka / Zuzana Chvojkova

CZ

86

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

47

Rafael Martinez-Saco / Rafael Marchena Baena

E

87

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

48

(Guy Colsoul Rallysport)

Richard Frau / Serge Legars

F

88

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

49

Andrej Jereb / Miran Kacin

SLO

89

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

50

(Guy Colsoul Rallysport)

Jukka Jalonen / Tapio Suominen

FIN

90

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

51

Juraj Sebalj / Toni Klinc

HR

91

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

Alexandre Bengue / Caroline Escudero

F

20

Skoda Fabia WRC05

A8

cancelled entry

2

Sandro Martin / Denis Pozzo

I

72

Renault Clio

A7

cancelled entry