News | Archives | Rally Forum | GuestBook | Gallery | Statistics | RP Info | Rallying links | Index

World Rally Championship 2006

Round 10 Rally Finland 
(August 17-20)

56TH NESTE OIL RALLY FINLAND

- 10th round of the FIA World Rally Championship 2006, 7th round of the Junior World Championship 2006
- 21 stages, 1524,34 km including 351,61 km of timed stages

 

ENTRANT (TEAM)

DRIVER/CODRIVER

NAT.

NR

CAR

GR

REG.NO

TIME

1

BP Ford World Rally Team

MARCUS GRÖNHOLM / Timo Rautiainen

FIN

3

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

EU55CNN(GB)

2:52:50.3

2

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

SEBASTIEN LOEB / Daniel Elena

F/MC

1

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

829DPT78(F)

2:53:57.0

3

BP Ford World Rally Team

MIKKO HIRVONEN / Jarmo Lehtinen

FIN

4

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

EU55CNX(GB)

2:54:24.8

4

OMV Peugeot Norway W.R.T.

HENNING SOLBERG / Cato Menkerud

N

8

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

2:56:48.1

5

(Pirelli Competizioni - BSA)

Gianluigi Galli / Giovanni Bernacchini

I

25

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

2:58:30.2

6

(PH Sport)

Janne Tuohino / Mikko Markkula

FIN

20

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

2:58:55.3

7

(Mitsubishi Motors Motor Sports)

Jussi Välimäki / Jarkko Kalliolepo

FIN

18

Mitsubishi Lancer WRC05

A8

2:59:45.7

8

Czech Rally Team Skoda-Kopecky

Jan Kopecky / Filip Schovanek

CZ

16

Skoda Fabia WRC05

A8

3:03:05.3

9

OMV Peugeot Norway W.R.T.

MANFRED STOHL / Ilka Minor

A

7

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

3:06:18.3

10

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

MATTHEW WILSON / Michael Orr

GB

9

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

3:07:37.7

11

TaCK

Anton Alén / Timo Hantunen

FIN

63

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

3:10:00.6

12

(Scandinavian Performance)

Patrik Flodin / Maria Andersson

S

61

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

3:11:33.8

13

Subaru World Rally Team

CHRIS ATKINSON / Glenn MacNeall

AUS

6

Subaru Impreza WRC2006

A8

CT06SRT(GB)

3:11:50.9

14

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

KOSTI KATAJAMÄKI / Timo Alanne

FIN

10

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

EG53AVD(GB)

3:13:56.1 SR

15

Suzuki Sport Europe UK

Guy Wilks / Phil Pugh

GB

48

Suzuki Swift Super 1600

A6

3:16:05.7

16

Juha Häkkinen / Harri Kaapro

FIN

67

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

3:17:46.7

17

Jari-Matti Latvala / Asko Sairanen

FIN

21

Toyota Corolla WRC

A8

3:18:24.3

18

(Suzuki Sport Europe)

Per-Gunnar Andersson / Jonas Andersson

S

35

Suzuki Swift Super 1600

A6

3:18:43.2

19

Jouko Tiri / Ari Haipus

FIN

72

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

3:24:00.9

20

Rory Galligan / Greg Shinnors

IRL

70

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

3:24:03.0

21

(PrintSport Racing)

Matti Rantanen / Jan Lönegren

FIN

59

Honda Civic Type R

N3

3:24:51.6

22

(PH Sport)

Julien Pressac / Jack Boyere

F

42

Citroen C2 Super 1600

A6

3:25:30.1

23

Jarno Kangas / Juha Koljonen

FIN

66

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

N4

3:28:26.8

24

Jukka Metsälä / Sari Ohra-aho

FIN

71

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

3:28:35.2

25

(Styllex Tunning Rally Team)

Jozef Béreš / Petr Starý

SK/CZ

45

Suzuki Ignis Super 1600

A6

3:29:25.5

26

Petri Lehtovirta / Juha Kanerva

FIN

73

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

3:29:57.6

27

Riku Tahko / Ossi Lahtinen

FIN

65

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

3:30:41.6

28

Jaan Mölder / Katrin Becker

EE/D

43

Suzuki Ignis Super 1600

A6

3:30:54.2

29

Maciek Oleksowicz / Andrzej Obrebowski

PL

89

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

3:31:25.7

30

Alessandro Bruschetta / Edoardo Civiero

I

92

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

3:32:07.3

31

Ricardo Tedosio / Paulo Primaz

P

75

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo

N4

3:32:11.5

32

Natalie Barratt / Chris Patterson

GB

81

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

3:32:15.7

33

Vilius Rozukas / Audrius Shoshas

LT

78

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo

N4

3:32:34.5

34

(Renault Team Sweden)

Patrik Sandell / Emil Axelsson

S

41

Renault Clio Super 1600

A6

3:32:46.5

35

Jipocar Czech National Team

Martin Prokop / Jan Tomanek

CZ

49

Citroen C2 Super 1600

A6

3:34:59.9

36

Fabio Frisiero / Alberto Bordin

I

77

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

N4

3:36:36.2

37

Stobart VK

Barry Clark / Scott Martin

GB

53

Ford Fiesta ST 150

N3

3:36:38.9

38

Vladim Kuzminykh / Vladimir Udalenkov

RUS

84

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

3:38:49.8

39

Andrea Cortinovis / Massimiliano Bosi

I

46

Renault Clio 2.0 Sport

N3

3:42:23.5

40

Pekka Vihma / Kim Niemelä

FIN

83

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

3:42:31.9

41

Jani Salomaa / Mikko Lappalainen

FIN

107

Honda Civic Type R

N3

3:43:32.4

42

Jouni Arolainen / Tapio Suominen

FIN

95

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

3:43:49.2

43

(Geoff Jones Motorsport)

Conrad Rautenbach / David Senior

ZW/GB

39

Renault Clio Super 1600

A6

3:44:52.1

44

Jorge Gaig / Alex Haro

E

90

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

3:45:48.7

45

Jari Laakso / Ismo Rajamäki

FIN

109

VW Polo GTI

N2

3:47:22.4

46

MotorStar Oy Ltd

Joni Arpiainen / Peter Flythström

FIN

99

Ford Fiesta ST 150

N3

3:47:29.2

47

Alexander Villanueva / Arielle Tramont

E/F

91

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

3:49:29.4

48

(JM Engineering)

Pavel Valousek / Pierangelo Scalvini

CZ/I

37

Suzuki Swift Super 1600

A6

3:49:49.3 SR

49

TRT Srl

Alessandro Bettega / Simone Scattolin

I

97

Ford Fiesta ST 150

N3

3:50:36.7

50

Clio Junior Team (Set Promotion)

Kalle Pinomäki / Jani Laaksonen

FIN

50

Renault Clio Super 1600

A6

3:51:28.9 SR

51

Jorma Laakso / Pekka Leppälä

FIN

111

VW Polo

A5

3:51:38.6

52

Progress Motorsport Finland

Kalle Keskinen / Lasse Hirvijärvi

FIN

98

Ford Fiesta ST 150

N3

3:52:02.9

53

Raimo Kaisanlahti / Tapani Pulkkinen

FIN

112

VW Polo

A5

3:52:18.2

54

Albert Llovera / Lucas Cruz

AND/E

93

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

3:52:41.9

55

Sveinung Bieltvedt / Lars Braenna

N

121

Ford Fiesta ST 150

N3

3:54:28.4

56

Mauro Frasson / Carlo Vezzaro

I

88

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

3:55:05.6

57

Syrus Rally Team

Denis Levyatov / Alexander Sapiro

RUS

80

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo

N4

3:55:40.7

58

Tapio Vuokila / Jari Jaakola

FIN

94

Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution VI

A8

4:00:18.5

59

Flavio Savoldelli / Simone Grigis

I

122

SEAT Ibiza GT TDI

N4

4:00:41.0

60

Fabrizio de Sanctis / Luri Rosignoli

I

79

Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution

A8

4:02:21.5

61

Kari Hytönen / Heikki Salmen

FIN

120

Suzuki Ignis Sport

N2

4:02:46.2

62

Luca Griotti / Giancarla Guzzi

I

123

Renault Clio 2.0 RS Light

N3

4:04:42.6

63

JPS Junior Team Luxembourg

Gilles Schammel / Renauld Jamoul

LUX/B

101

Ford Fiesta ST 150

N3

4:07:44.2

64

(Köpö Racing Team)

Seppo Salonen / Jari Honkalatva

FIN

118

VW Polo 1.4

A5

4:12:37.0

65

Emma Gilmour / Clare Mole

NZ/GB

104

Ford Fiesta ST 150

N3

4:17:34.2

66

Mathieu Biasion / Cedric Beynet

F

100

Ford Fiesta ST 150

N3

4:18:28.6

67

Kaspar Simkus / Vladimir Barinov

LV

106

Honda Civic Type R

N3

4:30:41.2

68

Soini Liimatainen / Erkki Mikkola

FIN

117

Skoda Felicia

A5

5:05:00.6

LEADING RETIREMENTS

SS=Special Stage

SS

ENTRANT (TEAM)

DRIVER/CODRIVER

NAT.

NR

CAR

GR

REG.NO

CAUSE

14

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

DANIEL SORDO / Marc Marti

E

2

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

821DPT78(F)

accident

11

Subaru World Rally Team

PETTER SOLBERG / Philip Mills

N/GB

5

Subaru Impreza WRC2006

A8

accident

7

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

KOSTI KATAJAMÄKI / Timo Alanne

FIN

10

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

EG53AVD(GB)

accident

11

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

Xavier Pons / Carlos del Barrio

E

14

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

accident

8

(Mitsubishi Motors Motor Sports)

Daniel Carlsson / Tomas Thorszelius

S

15

Mitsubishi Lancer WRC05

A8

accident

6

Team Red Devil Atolye Kazaz

Kristian Sohlberg / Risto Pietiläinen

FIN

19

Subaru Impreza WRC2005

A8

head gasket

9

(Mitsubishi Motors Motor Sports)

Juho Hänninen / Marko Sallinen

FIN

22

Mitsubishi Lancer WRC05

A8

excluded: not wearing the fireproof underwear

2

Thomas Schie / Göran Bergsten

N/S

24

Ford Focus RS WRC03

A8

DJ83924(N)

accident

5

Jukka Ketomäki / Kai Risberg

FIN

26

Skoda Octavia WRC Evo 3

A8

brakes

3,2

Mads Østberg / Ole Kristian Unnerud

N

27

Subaru Impreza WRC2003

A8

gearbox

9

(Suzuki Sport Europe)

Urmo Aava / Kuldar Sikk

EE

33

Suzuki Swift Super 1600

A6

excluded: not wearing the fireproof underwear

16

(Geoff Jones Motorsport)

Conrad Rautenbach / David Senior

ZW/GB

39

Renault Clio Super 1600

A6

engine

15

(PH Sport)

Kris Meeke / Glenn Patterson

GB

32

Citroen C2 Super 1600

A6

oil pump

6

(JM Engineering)

Pavel Valousek / Pierangelo Scalvini

CZ/I

37

Suzuki Swift Super 1600

A6

7

(JM Engineering)

Michal Kosciuszko / Jaroslaw Baran

PL

44

Suzuki Swift Super 1600

A6

accident

Filippo Alessandro Bordignon / James Bardini

I

47

Opel Astra OPC

N3

excluded: not wearing the fireproof underwear

17

Jipocar Czech National Team

Martin Prokop / Jan Tomanek

CZ

49

Citroen C2 Super 1600

A6

12

Clio Junior Team (Set Promotion)

Kalle Pinomäki / Jani Laaksonen

FIN

50

Renault Clio Super 1600

A6

lost a wheel

21

Fabien Fiandino / Sabrina De Castelli

F

55

Citroen C2 R2

A6

accident

Oscar Svedlund / Björn Nilsson

S

62

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

14

Kaj Kuistila / Kari Jokinen

FIN

64

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

9

Jani Ylipahkala / Katja Pylvänäinen

FIN

68

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

20

Juha Vuorela Arto Kapanen

FIN

69

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

10

Vytautas Svedas / Zilvinas Sakalauskas

LT

76

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

accident

12

Syrus Rally Team

Igor Sokolov / Vasily Mirkotan

RUS

82

Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution

A8

accident

11

Olivier Gillet / Frédérik Helfer

CH

85

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

accident

11

Mika Jokela / Tapio Järvinen

FIN

86

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

N4

21

Pekka Savela / Pasi Lahtinen

FIN

87

Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution

A8

9

Team Greece

Lambros Athanassoulas / Nikos Mouzakis

GR

102

Ford Fiesta ST 150

N3

accident

9

Evgeny Vertunov / Georgy Troshkin

RUS

103

Ford Fiesta ST 150

N3

excluded: not wearing the fireproof underwear

9

Tuomas Hurskainen / Kimmo Mäkiranta

FIN

108

Ford Fiesta ST 150

N3

19

Antero Saari Pasi Haataja

FIN

110

Nissan Micra 1.3 Super S

A5

9

Joose Kojo / Jukka Rahikainen

FIN

113

VW Polo 1.4

A5

9

Jaakko Nieminen / Olavi Alanko

FIN

114

Nissan Micra 1.3 Super S

A5

9

Toni Lukander / Pasi Hedman

FIN

115

VW Polo

A5

5

Ville Ruokanen / Timo Pallari

FIN

116

VW Polo

A5

accident

12

Kari Koskelainen / Harri Virtanen

FIN

119

Skoda Felicia

A5

9

Andis Neiksans / Edgars Utans

LV

124

Renault Clio 2.0 RS

N3

excluded: not wearing the fireproof underwear

STARTERS 101 (18 JWRC)

FINISHERS 68 (13 JWRC)

WINNER´S AVER. SPEED

kph

RALLY LEADERS

SS 1 Loeb, 2-21 Grönholm

JWRC

SS 1 Andersson, 2-14 Meeke, 15-21 Wilks

N

SS 1 Svedlund, 2-5 Alen, 6-7 Flodin, 8-9 Alen, 10 Flodin, 11 Alen, 12-14 Flodin, 15-21 Alen

SPECIAL STAGE POSITIONS

1 2 3 4 5 6

Marcus Grönholm

12 6 1 2 0 0

Sebastien Loeb

5 9 4 2 0 0

Mikko Hirvonen

4 3 7 4 1 1

Henning Solberg

0 1 4 5 3 4

Petter Solberg

0 1 4 2 2 0

Gianluigi Galli

0 1 0 2 4 1

Daniel Sordo

0 0 1 1 1 2

Chris Atkinson

0 0 0 2 4 7

Kosti Katajamäki

0 0 0 1 4 2

Daniel Carlsson

0 0 0 1 0 0

Janne Tuohino

0 0 0 0 1 3

Xavier Pons

0 0 0 0 1 0

Jussi Välimäki

0 0 0 0 0 2

JWRC

SPECIAL STAGE POSITIONS

1 2 3 4 5 6

Guy Wilks

9 7 1 3 0 0

Kris Meeke

5 6 3 0 0 0

Per-Gunnar Andersson

4 5 6 4 0 1

Urmo Aava

3 1 3 2 0 0

Pavel Valousek

0 1 3 2 3 2

Patrik Sandell

0 1 2 5 7 2

Kalle Pinomäki

0 0 3 2 2 3

Julien Pressac

0 0 0 3 2 5

Matti Rantanen

0 0 0 1 5 3

Conrad Rautenbach

0 0 0 0 1 3

Martin Prokop

0 0 0 0 0 3

Michal Kosciuszko

0 0 0 0 0 1

Jozef Béreš

0 0 0 0 0 1

N

SPECIAL STAGE POSITIONS

1 2 3 4 5 6

Anton Alén

11 9 0 0 1 0

Patrik Flodin

10 8 1 1 1 0

Oscar Svedlund

1 0 0 4 0 0

Juha Vuorela

0 1 5 1 3 0

Riku Tahko

0 1 4 3 3 4

Jani Ylipahkala

0 1 0 0 1 1

Juha Häkkinen

0 0 4 6 5 2

Kaj Kuistila

0 0 4 0 3 1

Alexander Villanueva

0 0 1 1 0 2

Ricardo Tedosio

0 0 1 2 0 0

Rory Galligan

0 0 1 0 2 3

Jarno Kangas

0 0 0 3 1 2

Jouko Tiri

0 0 0 1 0 3

Maciek Oleksowicz

0 0 0 0 1 0

Petri Lehtovirta

0 0 0 0 0 1

Jukka Metsälä

0 0 0 0 0 1

 

SPECIAL NOTES FROM THE STAGES

SS 2, Matthew Wilson (Ford). Hit a rock and had to change the wheel and had to drive carefully for the remaining stages because he haf no more spares.
SS 6, Manfred Stohl (Peugeot). Hit a stone in the stage and broke the cross member, suspension arm and the gearbox housing. Was able to drive slowly to the end of the stage.
SS 7, Chris Atkinson (Subaru). The engine went into safe mode on the stage - finished stage with some damage to the front radiator grill.
SS 7, Kosti Katajamaki (Ford). Stopped on the stage after taking a wheel off. Retired.
SS 8, Daniel Carlsson (Mitsubishi). Went off the road and hit the tree. Retired.
SS 10, Chris Atkinson (Subaru). Stopped in the stage with gearbox problems, but was able to drive through the stage. 
SS 10, Jari-Matti Latvala (Toyota). Went the wrong way at the finish of the stage, but lost no time, because it was after the finish line.
SS11, Petter Solberg (Subaru). Had an off 700m from the start of the stage, when he lost the back end of the car and hit a rock and rolled minimum four times. Retired.
SS 11, Xavier Pons (Citroen). Rolled 5 kms into SS11. Retired from Leg Two. Retired.
SS 12, Sebastien Loeb (Citroen). Finished stage with some damage to the front left tyre, when he hit a stone inside a corner, abit too much cutting, about 5kms from the end of the stage. Lost over 30 seconds.
SS 12, Mikko Hirvonen (Ford). Finished stage with a broken windscreen.
SS 12, Kosti Katajamaki (Ford). Finished stage with damage to the front left. The front shock absorber had been pushed up into the bonnet.
SS 14, Daniel Sordo (Citroen). Went off after a jump. The car was quite damaged. Retired.

STAGE WINNERS

Stage Special Stage Name Length
km
No. Driver
(Vehicle)
Time
1 Killeri 1 2.05 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 01:21.4  
3 Lankamaa 24.97 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 11:59.7
3 Laukaa 11.81 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 05:40.8
4 Ruuhimäki 07.57 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 03:57.2
5 Vellipohja 1 36.38 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 17:51.9
6 Mokkipera 1 12.60 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 06:11.2
7 Vellipohja 2 36.38 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 18:05.8
8 Mokkipera 2 12.60 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 06:20.1
9 Killeri 2 2.05 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 01:21.6
10 Vaheri 19.90 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 09:47.6
11 Ouninpohja Lansi 1 13.97 Km 1 LOEB (CITROEN) 06:33.0
12 Ouninpohja Ita 1 16.54 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 07:51.7
13 Urria 10.00 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 04:40.8
14 Ouninpohja Lansi 2 13.97 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 06:30.7
15 Ouninpohja Ita 2 16.54 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 07:51.8
16 Moksi-Leustu 40.95 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 20:25.6
17 Himos 12.97 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 07:09.1
18 Kuohu 1 7.80 Km 4 HIRVONEN (FORD) 03:42.4
19 Jukojarvi 1 22.30 Km 4 HIRVONEN (FORD) 10:46.6
20 Kuohu 2 7.80 Km 4 HIRVONEN (FORD) 03:42.6
21 Jukojarvi 2 22.30 Km 4 HIRVONEN (FORD) 10:39.5

Official Entry List

Top drivers in starting order 
M = Manufacturer´s nominated driver
1 = FIA Seeding Manufacturer´s nominated driver, 2 = FIA Seeding driver´s category
ad = World Rally Car with active differential transmission
pd = World Rally Car with passive differential transmission

 

ENTRANT (TEAM)

DRIVER/CODRIVER

NAT.

NR

CAR

GR

 

 

 

1

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

SEBASTIEN LOEB / Daniel Elena

F/MC

1

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

M1

1

pd

2

BP Ford World Rally Team

MARCUS GRÖNHOLM / Timo Rautiainen

FIN

3

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

M1

1

pd

3

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

DANIEL SORDO / Marc Marti

E

2

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

M1

1

pd

4

OMV Peugeot Norway W.R.T.

MANFRED STOHL / Ilka Minor

A

7

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

M2

1

ad

5

BP Ford World Rally Team

MIKKO HIRVONEN / Jarmo Lehtinen

FIN

4

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

M1

1

pd

6

Subaru World Rally Team

PETTER SOLBERG / Philip Mills

N/GB

5

Subaru Impreza WRC2006

A8

M1

1

pd

7

(Pirelli Competizioni - BSA)

Gianluigi Galli / Giovanni Bernacchini

I

25

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

2

pd

8

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

Xavier Pons / Carlos del Barrio

E

14

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

2

ad

9

OMV Peugeot Norway W.R.T.

HENNING SOLBERG / Cato Menkerud

N

8

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

M2

1

ad

10

Subaru World Rally Team

CHRIS ATKINSON / Glenn MacNeall

AUS

6

Subaru Impreza WRC2006

A8

M1

1

pd

11

(Mitsubishi Motors Motor Sports)

Daniel Carlsson / Tomas Thorszelius

S

15

Mitsubishi Lancer WRC05

A8

2

pd

12

Czech Rally Team Skoda-Kopecky

Jan Kopecky / Filip Schovanek

CZ

16

Skoda Fabia WRC05

A8

2

ad

13

(Mitsubishi Motors Motor Sports)

Jussi Välimäki / Jarkko Kalliolepo

FIN

18

Mitsubishi Lancer WRC05

A8

2

pd

14

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

KOSTI KATAJAMÄKI / Timo Alanne

FIN

10

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

M2

2

ad

15

Team Red Devil Atolye Kazaz

Kristian Sohlberg / Risto Pietiläinen

FIN

19

Subaru Impreza WRC2005

A8

2

ad

16

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

MATTHEW WILSON / Michael Orr

GB

9

Ford Focus RS WRC04

A8

M2

1

ad

17

Jari-Matti Latvala / Asko Sairanen

FIN

21

Toyota Corolla WRC

A8

2

ad

18

(PH Sport)

Janne Tuohino / Mikko Markkula

FIN

20

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

2

ad

19

Thomas Schie / Göran Bergsten

N/S

24

Ford Focus RS WRC03

A8

2

ad

20

(Mitsubishi Motors Motor Sports)

Juho Hänninen / Marko Sallinen

FIN

22

Mitsubishi Lancer WRC05

A8

2

pd

21

Jukka Ketomäki / Kai Risberg

FIN

26

Skoda Octavia WRC Evo 3

A8

2

ad

22

Mads Østberg / Ole Kristian Unnerud

N

27

Subaru Impreza WRC2003

A8

2

ad

23

(Renault Team Sweden)

Patrik Sandell / Emil Axelsson

S

41

Renault Clio Super 1600

A6

JWRC

3

24

(Suzuki Sport Europe)

Per-Gunnar Andersson / Jonas Andersson

S

35

Suzuki Swift Super 1600

A6

JWRC

3

25

(Suzuki Sport Europe)

Urmo Aava / Kuldar Sikk

EE

33

Suzuki Swift Super 1600

A6

JWRC

3

26

(Geoff Jones Motorsport)

Conrad Rautenbach / David Senior

ZW/GB

39

Renault Clio Super 1600

A6

JWRC

3

27

(PH Sport)

Kris Meeke / Glenn Patterson

GB

32

Citroen C2 Super 1600

A6

JWRC

3

28

Jipocar Czech National Team

Martin Prokop / Jan Tomanek

CZ

49

Citroen C2 Super 1600

A6

JWRC

3

29

(Styllex Tunning Rally Team)

Jozef Béreš / Petr Starý

SK/CZ

45

Suzuki Ignis Super 1600

A6

JWRC

3

30

(PH Sport)

Julien Pressac / Jack Boyere

F

42

Citroen C2 Super 1600

A6

JWRC

3

31

Suzuki Sport Europe UK

Guy Wilks / Phil Pugh

GB

48

Suzuki Swift Super 1600

A6

JWRC

3

32

(JM Engineering)

Pavel Valousek / Pierangelo Scalvini

CZ/I

37

Suzuki Swift Super 1600

A6

JWRC

3

33

Jaan Mölder / Katrin Becker

EE/D

43

Suzuki Ignis Super 1600

A6

JWRC

3

34

(JM Engineering)

Michal Kosciuszko / Jaroslaw Baran

PL

44

Suzuki Swift Super 1600

A6

JWRC

3

35

Clio Junior Team (Set Promotion)

Kalle Pinomäki / Jani Laaksonen

FIN

50

Renault Clio Super 1600

A6

JWRC

3

36

Filippo Alessandro Bordignon / James Bardini

I

47

Opel Astra OPC

N3

JWRC

3

37

Stobart VK

Barry Clark / Scott Martin

GB

53

Ford Fiesta ST 150

N3

JWRC,FFST

3

38

Andrea Cortinovis / Massimiliano Bosi

I

46

Renault Clio 2.0 Sport

N3

JWRC

3

39

PH Sport

Fabien Fiandino / Sabrina De Castelli

F

55

Citroen C2 R2

A6

JWRC

3

40

Matti Rantanen / Jan Lönegren

FIN

59

Honda Civic Type R

N3

JWRC

3

41

(Scandinavian Performance)

Patrik Flodin / Maria Andersson

S

61

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

42

Oscar Svedlund / Björn Nilsson

S

62

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

43

TaCK

Anton Alén / Timo Hantunen

FIN

63

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

44

Kaj Kuistila / Kari Jokinen

FIN

64

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

45

Riku Tahko / Ossi Lahtinen

FIN

65

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

46

Jarno Kangas / Juha Koljonen

FIN

66

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

N4

47

Juha Häkkinen / Harri Kaapro

FIN

67

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

48

Jani Ylipahkala / Katja Pylvänäinen

FIN

68

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

49

Juha Vuorela Arto Kapanen

FIN

69

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

50

Rory Galligan / Greg Shinnors

IRL

70

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

51

Jukka Metsälä / Sari Ohra-aho

FIN

71

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

52

Jouko Tiri / Ari Haipus

FIN

72

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

53

Petri Lehtovirta / Juha Kanerva

FIN

73

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

54

Ricardo Tedosio / Paulo Primaz

P

75

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo

N4

55

Vytautas Svedas / Zilvinas Sakalauskas

LT

76

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

56

Fabio Frisiero / Alberto Bordin

I

77

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

N4

57

Vilius Rozukas / Audrius Shoshas

LT

78

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo

N4

58

Fabrizio de Sanctis / Iuri Rosignoli

I

79

Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution

A8

59

Syrus Rally Team

Denis Levyatov / Alexander Sapiro

RUS

80

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo

N4

60

Natalie Barratt / Chris Patterson

GB

81

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

61

Syrus Rally Team

Igor Sokolov / Vasily Mirkotan

RUS

82

Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution

A8

62

Pekka Vihma / Kim Niemelä

FIN

83

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

63

Vladim Kuzminykh / Vladimir Udalenkov

RUS

84

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

64

Olivier Gillet / Frédérik Helfer

CH

85

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

65

Mika Jokela / Tapio Järvinen

FIN

86

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

N4

66

Pekka Savela / Pasi Lahtinen

FIN

87

Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution

A8

67

Mauro Frasson / Carlo Vezzaro

I

88

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

68

Maciek Oleksowicz / Andrzej Obrebowski

PL

89

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

69

Jorge Gaig / Alex Haro

E

90

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

70

Alexander Villanueva / Arielle Tramont

E/F

91

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

71

Alessandro Bruschetta / Edoardo Civiero

I

92

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

72

Albert Llovera / Lucas Cruz

AND/E

93

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

73

Tapio Vuokila / Jari Jaakola

FIN

94

Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution VI

A8

74

Jouni Arolainen / Tapio Suominen

FIN

95

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

75

TRT Srl

Alessandro Bettega / Simone Scattolin

I

97

Ford Fiesta ST 150

N3

FFST

76

Progress Motorsport Finland

Kalle Keskinen / Lasse Hirvijärvi

FIN

98

Ford Fiesta ST 150

N3

FFST

77

MotorStar Oy Ltd

Joni Arpiainen / Peter Flythström

FIN

99

Ford Fiesta ST 150

N3

FFST

78

Mathieu Biasion / Cedric Beynet

F

100

Ford Fiesta ST 150

N3

FFST

79

JPS Junior Team Luxembourg

Gilles Schammel / Renauld Jamoul

LUX/B

101

Ford Fiesta ST 150

N3

FFST

80

Team Greece

Lambros Athanassoulas / Nikos Mouzakis

GR

102

Ford Fiesta ST 150

N3

FFST

81

Evgeny Vertunov / Georgy Troshkin

RUS

103

Ford Fiesta ST 150

N3

FFST

82

Emma Gilmour / John Bennie

NZ/GB

104

Ford Fiesta ST 150

N3

FFST

83

Kaspar Simkus / Vladimir Barinov

LV

106

Honda Civic Type R

N3

84

Jani Salomaa / Mikko Lappalainen

FIN

107

Honda Civic Type R

N3

85

Tuomas Hurskainen / Kimmo Mäkiranta

FIN

108

Ford Fiesta ST 150

N3

86

Jari Laakso / Ismo Rajamäki

FIN

109

VW Polo GTI

N2

87

Antero Saari Pasi Haataja

FIN

110

Nissan Micra 1.3 Super S

A5

88

Jorma Laakso / Pekka Leppälä

FIN

111

VW Polo

A5

89

Raimo Kaisanlahti / Tapani Pulkkinen

FIN

112

VW Polo

A5

90

Joose Kojo / Jukka Rahikainen

FIN

113

VW Polo 1.4

A5

91

Jaakko Nieminen / Olavi Alanko

FIN

114

Nissan Micra 1.3 Super S

A5

92

Toni Lukander / Pasi Hedman

FIN

115

VW Polo

A5

93

Ville Ruokanen / Timo Pallari

FIN

116

VW Polo

A5

94

Soini Liimatainen / Erkki Mikkola

FIN

117

Skoda Felicia

A5

95

Seppo Salonen / Jari Honkalatva

FIN

118

VW Polo 1.4

A5

96

Kari Koskelainen / Harri Virtanen

FIN

119

Skoda Felicia

A5

97

Kari Hytönen / Heikki Salmen

FIN

120

Suzuki Ignis Sport

N2

98

Sveinung Bieltvedt / Lars Braenna

N

121

Ford Fiesta ST 150

N3

99

Flavio Savoldelli / Simone Grigis

I

122

SEAT Ibiza GT TDI

N4

100

Luca Griotti / Giancarla Guzzi

I

123

Renault Clio 2.0 RS Light

N3

101

Andis Neiksans / Edgars Utans

LV

124

Renault Clio 2.0 RS

N3

First Motorsport Skoda

Francois Duval / Patrick Pivato

B/F

17

Skoda Fabia WRC05

A8

cancelled entry

2

pd

TaCK

Alexander Dorosinskiy / Aleksander Kornilov

RUS

23

Subaru Impreza WRC2001

A8

cancelled entry

2

ad

PH Sport

Brice Tirabassi / Fabrice Gordon

F

55

Citroen C2 Super 1600

A6

cancelled entry

3

Nigel Heath / Steve Lancaster

GB

74

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

cancelled entry

Graham Quinn / Robbie Durant

IRL/GB

105

Ford Fiesta ST 150

N3

cancelled entry

Tomaso Collini / Paolo Cargnelutti

I

125

Opel Astra OPC

N3

cancelled entry