News | Archives | Rally Forum | GuestBook | Gallery | Statistics | RP Info | Rallying links | Index

World Rally Championship 2006

Round 14 Rally Australia 
(October 26-29)

19TH TELSTRA RALLY AUSTRALIA

- 14th round of the FIA World Rally Championship 2006, 7th round of the Production Car World Championship 2006
- 26 stages, 1334,41 km including 348,51 km of timed stages
- The final time, when the Australian Round of the WRC event will be held in Perth
- Tolley Challis and Robert Whyatt have competed at every Rally Australia – 19Year Entrant (1988 – 2006)

 

ENTRANT (TEAM)

DRIVER/CODRIVER

NAT.

NR

CAR

GR

TIME

1

BP Ford World Rally Team

MIKKO HIRVONEN / Jarmo Lehtinen

FIN

4

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

3:15:11.8

2

Subaru World Rally Team

PETTER SOLBERG / Philip Mills

N/GB

5

Subaru Impreza WRC2006

A8

3:15:48.9

3

OMV Peugeot Norway W.R.T.

MANFRED STOHL / Ilka Minor

A

7

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

3:19:10.4

4

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

XAVIER PONS / Carlos del Barrio

E

1

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

3:19:57.2

5

BP Ford World Rally Team

MARCUS GRÖNHOLM / Timo Rautiainen

FIN

3

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

3:27:35.6

6

(Tommi Mäkinen Racing)

Jari-Matti Latvala / Miikka Anttila

FIN

37

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

3:32:21.0

7

Mirco Baldacci / Giovanni Agnese

RSM/I

36

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

3:32:54.7

8

Subaru Team Quasys

Dean Herridge / Bill Hayes

AUS

41

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

3:33:33.8

9

Subaru World Rally Team

CHRIS ATKINSON / Glenn MacNeall

AUS

6

Subaru Impreza WRC2006

A8

3:42:17.3 SR

10

Syms Rally Team

Aki Teiskonen / Miika Teiskonen

FIN

45

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

3:42:18.3 SR

11

Darren Windus / Jonathon Mortimer

AUS

61

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

3:44:50.6 SR

12

Subaru Rally Team Russia

Sergey Uspenskiy / Dmitry Eremeev

RUS

42

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

3:47:00.5

13

Christopher Anderson / Joel Lithgo

AUS

66

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

3:48:01.2

14

Toby Heyring / Peter Turner

AUS

68

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

3:49:46.8

15

James Anderson / Ben Searcy

AUS

72

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

3:50:28.9

16

Tolley Challis / Darryl Judd

AUS

64

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

A8

3:50:41.2

17

Malcolm Stewart / Mike Fletcher

NZ

70

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6.5

A8

3:50:43.1

18

Errani Team Group

Stefano Marrini / Tiziana Sandroni

I

40

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

3:51:18.5

19

Xu Lang / Dale Moscatt

CHN/AUS

63

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

3:53:00.1

20

Warren Tuckett / Stuart Percival

AUS

77

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

3:56:56.9

21

Loris Baldacci / Dario D’Esposito

RSM/I

74

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

3:57:32.0

22

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

LUIS PÉREZ COMPANC / Jose Maria Volta

RA

10

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

3:58:12.1 SR

23

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

DANIEL SORDO / Marc Marti

E

2

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

3:58:48.8 SR

24

Graham Furness / Mike Civil

AUS

75

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

3:59:08.3

25

Masahiro Nakajima / Naoki Kurosaki

J

80

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

3:59:27.2

26

ADVAN-PIAA Rally Team

Fumio Nutahara / Daniel Barritt

J/GB

33

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

3:59:37.8 SR

27

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

MATTHEW WILSON / Michael Orr

GB

9

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

4:03:48.1 SR

28

Will Orders / Toni Feaver

AUS

62

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

4:05:24.7 SR

29

Peter Bennison / Tamara Adams

AUS

88

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

4:06:24.5

30

Robert Ash / Shane Cary

AUS

86

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

4:19:08.0

31

Ryo Funaki / Hiroyasu Sonoda

J

82

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

4:19:13.4

32

Robert Whyatt / Andrew Challen

AUS

83

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

4:22:09.4

33

Steven Maitland / Brian D’Arcy

AUS

81

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V

A8

4:22:38.9

34

Russell Marker / Karien Heimsohn

AUS

79

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

4:29:04.0

35

John Berne / Scott Beckwith

AUS

84

Subaru Impreza RS

N4

4:32:54.9

36

Keiji Seita / Ken Nakamura

J

89

Honda Civic

N2

4:33:19.8

37

Satoru Ito / Frank Brookhouse

J/AUS

78

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

N4

4:40:21.7

38

John Murray / Glen Martiniovich

AUS

67

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

4:41:35.9

39

Philip Steele / Mark Sforcina

GB/AUS

92

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

4:41:36.5

40

Kazuhiro Kamiya / Tsuda Soichiro

J

94

Toyota Yaris

N1

4:46:41.8

41

Shane Eather / Alexandra Kirkhouse

AUS

73

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

4:46:49.8

42

Win a drive

Paul Williams / Elio Della Maddalena

AUS

96

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

4:53:27.5

43

Michael Anderson / Emma Plane

AUS

69

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

5:00:44.0

44

Owen Stickels / Andrew King

AUS

93

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

5:04:55.3

45

Toshiyuki Matsushita / Paul van der May

J/AUS

95

Toyota Yaris

N1

5:31:55.7

LEADING RETIREMENTS

SS=Special Stage

SS

ENTRANT (TEAM)

DRIVER/CODRIVER

NAT.

NR

CAR

GR

CAUSE

3

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

DANIEL SORDO / Marc Marti

E

2

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

gearbox

6

Subaru World Rally Team

CHRIS ATKINSON / Glenn MacNeall

AUS

6

Subaru Impreza WRC2006

A8

accident

6

OMV Peugeot Norway W.R.T.

HENNING SOLBERG / Cato Menkerud

N

8

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

accident

3

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

MATTHEW WILSON / Michael Orr

GB

9

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

wheel bearing

4

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

LUIS PÉREZ COMPANC / Jose Maria Volta

RA

10

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

accident

17

Subaru Team Arai

Toshihiro Arai / Tony Sircombe

J/NZ

31

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

accident

24

(Tango Rally Team)

Marcos Ligato / Ruben Garcia

RA

32

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

engine, excluded

22

ADVAN-PIAA Rally Team

Fumio Nutahara / Daniel Barritt

J/GB

33

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

turbo charger

26

(Tango Rally Team)

Sebastián Beltran / Ricardo Rojas

RA/RCH

34

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

exluded (3:41:35.3)

3,3

(Tango Rally Team)

Gabriel Pozzo / Daniel Stillo

RA

35

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

turbo charger, exluded (4:10:59.3)

18

OMV CEE Rally Team

Yassen Popov / Dillyan Popov

BG

43

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

mechanical

25

Syms Rally Team

Aki Teiskonen / Miikka Anttila

FIN

45

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

accident

7

Will Orders / Toni Feaver

AUS

62

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

accident

18

Spencer Lowndes / Chris Randell

AUS

65

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V

A8

mechanical

11

John Macara / Paul Helm

AUS

71

Subaru Impreza WRX

A8

withdrawn

18

Neil Allport Motorsport

Dermott Malley / Linzi Malley

NZ

76

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

mechanical

20

Robert Whyatt / Andrew Challen

AUS

83

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

mechanical

18

Shane Orkney / Tony Best

AUS

90

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

mechanical

11

Timothy Abbott / Ivan Tan

AUS

91

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

withdrawn

STARTERS 56 (12 PCWRC)

FINISHERS 45 (7 PCWRC)

WINNER´S AVER. SPEED

RALLY LEADERS

SS 1-2 Grönholm, 3-5 Atkinson, 6 Hirvonen, 7-8 Solberg, 9-26 Hirvonen

PCWRC

SS 1-2 Arai, 3-11 Herridge, 12-16 Arai, 17-23 Ligato, 24-26 Latvala

N

SS 1-2 Arai, 3-11 Herridge, 12-16 Arai, 17-23 Ligato, 24-26 Latvala

SPECIAL STAGE POSITIONS

1 2 3 4 5 6

Marcus Grönholm

10 5 7 0 2 0

Mikko Hirvonen

7 11 5 3 0 0

Petter Solberg

6 7 8 2 1 0

Chris Atkinson

3 0 0 4 6 3

Xavier Pons

1 2 4 3 3 11

Daniel Sordo

0 1 0 2 3 2

Manfred Stohl

0 0 2 11 10 1

Henning Solberg

0 0 0 0 1 3

Luis Pérez Companc

0 0 0 0 0 2

Fumio Nutahara

0 0 0 0 0 2

Dean Herridge

0 0 0 0 0 2

Aki Teiskonen

0 0 0 0 0 2

PCWRC

SPECIAL STAGE POSITIONS

1 2 3 4 5 6

Marcos Ligato

6 4 6 2 1 3

Gabriel Pozzo

5 1 3 2 1 1

Dean Herridge

4 2 1 4 7 4

Toshihiro Arai

3 6 3 2 1 1

Mirco Baldacci

2 5 5 2 4 5

Fumio Nutahara

2 2 1 0 1 2

Aki Teiskonen

2 0 3 5 5 3

Jari-Matti Latvala

1 6 5 6 3 2

Stefano Marrini

1 0 0 0 0 1

Sebastián Beltran

0 0 1 2 2 1

Sergey Uspenskiy

0 0 0 0 0 4

N

SPECIAL STAGE POSITIONS

1 2 3 4 5 6

Marcos Ligato

6 4 6 2 1 2

Gabriel Pozzo

5 1 3 2 1 1

Dean Herridge

4 2 1 4 7 3

Toshihiro Arai

3 6 3 2 1 1

Mirco Baldacci

2 5 5 2 4 4

Fumio Nutahara

2 2 1 0 1 2

Aki Teiskonen

2 0 3 5 5 3

Jari-Matti Latvala

1 6 5 6 2 3

Stefano Marrini

1 0 0 0 0 1

Sebastián Beltran

0 0 1 2 2 1

Sergey Uspenskiy

0 0 0 0 0 2

Darren Windus

0 0 0 1 1 0

Will Orders

0 0 0 0 0 2

 

SPECIAL NOTES FROM THE STAGES

SS 3, Marcus Grönholm (Ford). Rolled 5-kilometres into the stage, managed to finish the stage.
SS 3, Daniel Sordo (Citröen). Stopped on the stage with gearbox problems. Retired
SS 3, Matthew Wilson (Ford). Stopped on the stage, with the front left wheel pointer out at an odd angle. Retired
SS 3, Gabriel Pozzo (Subaru). Stopped on the stage with engine problems. Retired
SS, Henning Solberg (Peugeot). Had a spin in the stage.
SS 4, Luis Perez-Companc (Ford). Rolled on the stage. Retired
SS 5, Marcus Grönholm (Ford). Have so much dust in the car that they can't breath  and see anything.
SS 6, Chris Atkinson (Subaru). Went off the road and got stuck. The car caught fire and the SS 6 were stopped and cancelled. Retired
SS 6, Henning Solberg (Peugeot). Rolled off the road. Retired 
SS 9, Mikko Hirvonen (Ford). " There is so much dust you can't see a thing. I needed to brake 100-metres before the finish because you can't see where the finish line is "
SS 9, Petter Solberg (Subaru). " They have to cancel this SS. I had to stop many times, this is absolutely stupid, this is absolutely mad..."
SS 22, Luis Perez-Companc (Ford). Went off 2 times. Said it was not the cars problem, its his problem.
SS 24, Marcos Ligato (Mitsubishi). As his engine was started at the end of the service to leave, it suffered what transpired to be piston failure. Retired
SS 25, Aki Teiskonen (Subaru). Rolled off the road. Retired 

 

STAGE WINNERS

Stage Special Stage Name Length
km
No. Driver
(Vehicle)
Time
1 Perth City Super I 2.00 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 01:21.1  
2 Perth City Super II 2.00 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 01:20.7
3 Murray North I 15.92 Km 6 ATKINSON (SUBARU) 08:55.4
4 Murray South I 20.12 Km 6 ATKINSON (SUBARU) 11:34.9
5 Holyoake 3.13 Km 6 ATKINSON (SUBARU) 01:53.4
6 Murray North II 15.92 Km 5 SOLBERG (SUBARU) 08:50.0
7 Murray South II 20.12 Km 5 SOLBERG (SUBARU) 11:31.1
8 Beraking I 22.84 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 13:05.7
9 Flynns I 18.78 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 11:07.2
10 Perth City Super III 2.00 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 01:22.6
11 Perth City Super IV 2.00 Km 7 STOHL (PEUGEOT) 01:22.1
12 Bannister North I 17.70 Km 4 HIRVONEN (FORD) 08:34.7
13 Bannister Central I 17.85 Km 4 HIRVONEN (FORD) 09:20.8
14 Bannister Loop 3.61 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 01:57.5
15 Bannister North II 17.70 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 08:30.5
16 Bannister Central II 17.85 Km 4 HIRVONEN (FORD) 09:15.0
17 Beraking II 22.84 Km 5 SOLBERG (SUBARU) 12:34.5
18 Flynns II 18.78 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 10:48.1
19 Perth City Super V 2.00 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 01:21.8
20 Perth City Super VI 2.00 Km 3 GRONHOLM (FORD) 01:21.5
4 HIRVONEN (FORD) 01:21.5
21 Atkins I 4.42 Km 5 SOLBERG (SUBARU) 03:06.1
22 Helena North I 29.93 Km 4 HIRVONEN (FORD) 17:06.0
23 Helena South I 17.3 Km 4 HIRVONEN (FORD) 08:57.8
24 Atkins II 4.42 Km 5 SOLBERG (SUBARU) 03:01.3
25 Helena North II 29.93 Km 5 SOLBERG (SUBARU) 16:59.1
26 Helena South II 17.3 Km 4 HIRVONEN (FORD) 02:21.7

Official Entry List

Top drivers in unofficial starting order 
M = Manufacturer´s nominated driver
1 = FIA Seeding Manufacturer´s nominated driver, 2 = FIA Seeding driver´s category
ad = World Rally Car with active differential transmission
pd = World Rally Car with passive differential transmission

 

ENTRANT (TEAM)

DRIVER/CODRIVER

NAT.

NR

CAR

GR

 

 

 

1

BP Ford World Rally Team

MARCUS GRÖNHOLM / Timo Rautiainen

FIN

3

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

M1

1

pd

2

BP Ford World Rally Team

MIKKO HIRVONEN / Jarmo Lehtinen

FIN

4

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

M1

1

pd

3

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

DANIEL SORDO / Marc Marti

E

2

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

M1

1

pd

4

OMV Peugeot Norway W.R.T.

MANFRED STOHL / Ilka Minor

A

7

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

M2

1

ad

5

OMV Peugeot Norway W.R.T.

HENNING SOLBERG / Cato Menkerud

N

8

Peugeot 307 WRC

A8

M2

1

ad

6

Subaru World Rally Team

PETTER SOLBERG / Philip Mills

N/GB

5

Subaru Impreza WRC2006

A8

M1

1

pd

7

Kronos Total Citroen W.R.T.

XAVIER PONS / Carlos del Barrio

E

1

Citroen Xsara WRC

A8

M1

1

pd

8

Subaru World Rally Team

CHRIS ATKINSON / Glenn MacNeall

AUS

6

Subaru Impreza WRC2006

A8

M1

1

pd

9

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

MATTHEW WILSON / Michael Orr

GB

9

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

M2

1

pd

10

Stobart VK M-Sport Ford R.T.

LUIS PÉREZ COMPANC / Jose Maria Volta

RA

10

Ford Focus RS WRC06

A8

M2

1

pd

11

ADVAN-PIAA Rally Team

Fumio Nutahara / Daniel Barritt

J/GB

33

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

PCWRC

3

12

Syms Rally Team

Aki Teiskonen / Miikka Anttila

FIN

45

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

PCWRC

3

13

Mirco Baldacci / Giovanni Agnese

RSM/I

36

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

PCWRC

3

14

Subaru Team Arai

Toshihiro Arai / Tony Sircombe

J/NZ

31

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

PCWRC

3

15

(Tango Rally Team)

Gabriel Pozzo / Daniel Stillo

RA

35

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

PCWRC

3

16

(Tango Rally Team)

Marcos Ligato / Ruben Garcia

RA

32

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

PCWRC

3

17

Errani Team Group

Stefano Marrini / Tiziana Sandroni

I

40

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

PCWRC

3

18

(Tommi Mäkinen Racing)

Jari-Matti Latvala / Miikka Anttila

FIN

37

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

PCWRC

3

19

Subaru Rally Team Russia

Sergey Uspenskiy / Dmitry Eremeev

RUS

42

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

PCWRC

3

20

(Tango Rally Team)

Sebastián Beltran / Ricardo Rojas

RA/RCH

34

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

PCWRC

3

21

OMV CEE Rally Team

Yassen Popov / Dillyan Popov

BG

43

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

PCWRC

3

22

Subaru Team Quasys

Dean Herridge / Bill Hayes

AUS

41

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

PCWRC

3

23

Darren Windus / Jonathon Mortimer

AUS

61

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

24

Will Orders / Toni Feaver

AUS

62

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

25

Xu Lang / Dale Moscatt

CHN/AUS

63

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

26

Tolley Challis / Darryl Judd

AUS

64

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

A8

27

Spencer Lowndes / Chris Randell

AUS

65

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V

A8

28

Christopher Anderson / Joel Lithgo

AUS

66

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

29

John Murray / Glen Martiniovich

AUS

67

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

30

Toby Heyring / Peter Turner

AUS

68

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

31

Michael Anderson / Emma Plane

AUS

69

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

32

Malcolm Stewart / Mike Fletcher

NZ

70

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6.5

A8

33

John Macara / Paul Helm

AUS

71

Subaru Impreza WRX

A8

34

James Anderson / Ben Searcy

AUS

72

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

35

Shane Eather / Alexandra Kirkhouse

AUS

73

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

36

Loris Baldacci / Dario D’Esposito

RSM/I

74

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

37

Graham Furness / Mike Civil

AUS

75

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

38

Neil Allport Motorsport

Dermott Malley / Linzi Malley

NZ

76

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

39

Warren Tuckett / Stuart Percival

AUS

77

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8

N4

40

Satoru Ito / Frank Brookhouse

J/AUS

78

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7

N4

41

Russell Marker / Karien Heimsohn

AUS

79

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

42

Masahiro Nakajima / Naoki Kurosaki

J

80

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

43

Steven Maitland / Brian D’Arcy

AUS

81

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V

A8

44

Ryo Funaki / Hiroyasu Sonoda

J

82

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

45

Robert Whyatt / Andrew Challen

AUS

83

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

46

John Berne / Scott Beckwith

AUS

84

Subaru Impreza RS

N4

47

Robert Ash / Shane Cary

AUS

86

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

48

Peter Bennison / Tamara Adams

AUS

88

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

49

Keiji Seita / Ken Nakamura

J

89

Honda Civic

N2

50

Shane Orkney / Tony Best

AUS

90

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

51

Timothy Abbott / Ivan Tan

AUS

91

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

52

Philip Steele / Mark Sforcina

GB/AUS

92

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

53

Owen Stickels / Andrew King

AUS

93

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

54

Kazuhiro Kamiya / Tsuda Soichiro

J

94

Toyota Yaris

N1

55

Toshiyuki Matsushita / Paul van der May

J/AUS

95

Toyota Yaris

N1

56

Win a drive

Paul Williams / Elio Della Maddalena

AUS

96

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

Syms Rally Team

Leszek Kuzaj / Maciek Szczepaniak

PL

38

Subaru Impreza WRX Spec-C

N4

cancelled entry

3

Nigel Heath / Steve Lancaster

GB

46

Subaru Impreza WRX STi

N4

cancelled entry

3

Graeme Miles / Greg Miles

AUS

85

Subaru Impreza WRX

N4

cancelled entry

Xiang Wang / Haidong Lu

CHN

87

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9

N4

cancelled entry